Al Pacino

Watch Al Pacino Movies | Watch Al Pacino TV Shows

Al Pacino Photo

Al Pacino Wiki


Real Name: Alfredo James Pacino
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: April 25, 1940
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Al Pacino Biography


Known for his forceful dramatic presentation, Al Pacino is most closely associated with the roles of Michael Corleone in The Godfather (1972) trilogy, as well as Tony Montana of the legendary gangster film Scarface (1983). But it was his performance as Frank Slade, a blind, retired Lt. Colonel, in Scent of a Woman (1992) that won him the Academy Award for Best Actor in 1993. This came after seven previous Oscar nominations, including a supporting actor nomination in the same year for Glengarry Glen Ross (1992).A native of New York's Bronx, Pacino was born on April 25, 1940. In 1966 he enrolled in the Actors Studio to study under Lee Strasberg. Following a period of award-winning successes on the stage, he made his feature film debut in Me, Natalie (1969). But the role of Michael Corleone in The Godfather (1972) - Pacino's third film - transformed his career. Director Francis Ford Coppola had his heart set on the unknown Pacino although the studio and producers reportedly didn't want him, and such renowned actors as Robert Redford, Warren Beatty, Jack Nicholson, Ryan O'Neal and Robert De Niro were said to be contenders for the role. Nevertheless, Pacino's portrayal earned him his first Academy Award nomination for Best Supporting Actor. He went on to star in such films as Serpico (1973) and Dog Day Afternoon (1975), and received three consecutive Academy Award nominations for best actor in 1974, 1975 and 1976. The second role most associated with Pacino, the vicious Tony Montana, was followed by the forgettable Revolution (1985) and period of self-imposed screen exile that ended in Sea of Love (1989). In the '90s, Pacino's career was resurgent, with roles as varied as The Godfather: Part III (1990), Dick Tracy (1990), and Glengarry Glen Ross (1992). Several films that hearkened to Pacino's most iconic roles followed, including Carlito's Way (1993), Heat (1995) and Donnie Brasco (1997), and noteworthy performances in The Insider (1999) and Any Given Sunday (1999). In the 2000s, Pacino starred in a number of theatrical blockbusters, including _Ocean's Thirteen (2007)_, but his choice in television roles - the vicious Roy Cohn in HBO's miniseries "Angels in America" (2003) and his sensitive portrayal of Jack Kevorkian, in the television movie You Don't Know Jack (2010) (TV) - are reminiscent of the bolder choices of his early career. Each TV project garnered him an Emmy for Outstanding Lead Actor in a Miniseries or a Movie.Pacino has never abandoned his love for the theater, and Shakespeare in particular, having directed the Shakespeare adaptation Looking for Richard (1996) and played Shylock in The Merchant of Venice (2004). He will portray King Lear in King Lear (????), in addition to playing Phil Spector in a made-for-TV movie.

Al Pacino Movies / TV-Shows


The Pirates of Somalia (2017)
Frank Serpico (2017)
Hangman (2017)
Misconduct (2016)
Danny Collins (2015)
The Humbling (2014)
Manglehorn (2014)
Phil Spector (2013)
Salomé (2013)
Despicable Me 2 (2013)
Casting By (2012)
The Godfather Legacy (2012)
Stand Up Guys (2012)
America's Book of Secrets (2012)
The Son of No One (2011)
Jack and Jill (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
Wilde Salomé (2011)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
You Don't Know Jack (2010)
I Knew It Was You: Rediscovering John Cazale (2009)
Righteous Kill (2008)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
88 Minutes (2007)
Ban the Sadist Videos! Part 2 (2006)
The Godfather and the Mob (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Two for the Money (2005)
Babbleonia (2005)
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream (2005)
Bullets Over Hollywood (2005)
The Merchant of Venice (2004)
The Culture Show (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Recruit (2003)
Angels in America (2003)
Sex at 24 Frames Per Second (2003)
Gigli (2003)
People I Know (2002)
The Kid Stays in the Picture (2002)
S1m0ne (2002)
Insomnia (2002)
America: A Tribute to Heroes (2001)
Chinese Coffee (2000)
Tough Guise: Violence, Media & the Crisis in Masculinity (1999)
The Insider (1999)
Any Given Sunday (1999)
Pitch (1997)
The Devil's Advocate (1997)
Donnie Brasco (1997)
City Hall (1996)
Looking for Richard (1996)
Heat (1995)
Two Bits (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
In the Name of the Father (1993)
Carlito's Way (1993)
Scent of a Woman (1992)
Glengarry Glen Ross (1992)
Madonna: Truth or Dare (1991)
Frankie and Johnny (1991)
The Local Stigmatic (1990)
Dick Tracy (1990)
The Godfather Part III (1990)
Sea of Love (1989)
American Experience (1988)
Revolution (1985)
Scarface (1983)
Author! Author! (1982)
Cruising (1980)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
And Justice for All (1979)
Bobby Deerfield (1977)
Dog Day Afternoon (1975)
The Godfather Part II (1974)
Serpico (1973)
Scarecrow (1973)
The Godfather (1972)
The Panic in Needle Park (1971)
Me, Natalie (1969)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links