Alan Parker

Watch Alan Parker Movies | Watch Alan Parker TV Shows

Alan Parker Photo

Alan Parker Wiki


Real Name: Alan William Parker
Birth Place: Islington, London, England, UK
Birth Date: February 14, 1944
Occupation: Director, Writer, Producer

Alan Parker Biography


Prior to moving into film, Alan was noted as one of London's most talented advertising copywriters. He worked for the Collet Dickinson Pearce (CDP) ad agency in the 1960's and early 1970's, and began directing his own tvc scripts in their basement. Formed a partnership with David Puttnam as his producer (Puttnam had been a photographers' agent), and left CDP to become a full time director of commercials before moving onto features.

Alan Parker Movies / TV-Shows


Versus: The Life and Films of Ken Loach (2016)
Dad's Army (2016)
Ken Russell: A Bit of a Devil (2012)
Cameraman: The Life and Work of Jack Cardiff (2010)
I Really Hate My Job (2007)
The Life of David Gale (2003)
Timeshift (2002)
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001)
Angela's Ashes (1999)
Evita (1996)
The Road to Wellville (1994)
The Commitments (1991)
Come See the Paradise (1990)
Mississippi Burning (1988)
Angel Heart (1987)
Birdy (1984)
Shoot the Moon (1982)
Pink Floyd: The Wall (1982)
Fame (1980)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Midnight Express (1978)
Bugsy Malone (1976)
Arena (1975)
Melody (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links