Alec Guinness

Watch Alec Guinness Movies | Watch Alec Guinness TV Shows

Alec Guinness Photo

Alec Guinness Wiki


Real Name: Alec Guinness de Cuffe
Birth Place: Marylebone, London, England, UK
Birth Date: April 02, 1914
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Writer

Alec Guinness Biography


Alec Guinness de Cuffe was born on April 2, 1914 in Marylebone, London, England. While working in advertising, he studied at the Fay Compton Studio of Dramatic Art, debuting on stage in 1934 and played classic theater with the Old Vic from 1936. In 1941, he entered the Royal Navy as a seaman and was commissioned the next year. Beyond an extra part in Evensong (1934), his film career began after World War II with his portrayal of Herbert Pocket in Great Expectations (1946). A string of films, mostly comedies, showed off his ability to look different in every role, eight of them, including a woman, in one movie alone, Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949). His best known recent work was as the Jedi Master Obi-Wan Kenobi in Star Wars (1977) and its sequels. He earned a Best Actor Oscar and Golden Globe in The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957) and an Honorary Academy Award (1980) for "advancing the art of screen acting through a host of memorable and distinguished performances". Academy nominations have included The Lavender Hill Mob (1951) (actor); The Horse's Mouth (1958) (screenplay); Star Wars (1977) (supporting) and Little Dorrit (1988) (supporting). He was awarded Knight Bachelor of the Order of the British Empire in the 1959 Queen's Honours List for his accomplishments in theater and the film industry. Sir Alec Guinness died at age 86 of liver cancer on August 5, 2000.

Alec Guinness Movies / TV-Shows


Elstree 1976 (2015)
Star Wars: Episode VII - The Force Awakens (2015)
Star Wars Rebels (2014)
America's Book of Secrets (2012)
Prophets of Science Fiction (2011)
The Light Bulb Conspiracy (2010)
The People vs. George Lucas (2010)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Empire of Dreams: The Story of the 'Star Wars' Trilogy (2004)
Mute Witness (1995)
Kafka (1991)
A Handful of Dust (1988)
Little Dorrit (1987)
A Passage to India (1984)
Lovesick (1983)
Star Wars: Episode VI - Return of the Jedi (1983)
Smiley's People (1982)
Raise the Titanic (1980)
Star Wars: Episode V - The Empire Strikes Back (1980)
Little Lord Fauntleroy (1980)
Tinker Tailor Soldier Spy (1979)
The Star Wars Holiday Special (1978)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Star Wars (1977)
Murder by Death (1976)
Arena (1975)
Hitler: The Last Ten Days (1973)
Brother Sun, Sister Moon (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
Cromwell (1970)
Scrooge (1970)
The Comedians (1967)
The Quiller Memorandum (1966)
Doctor Zhivago (1965)
The Fall of the Roman Empire (1964)
Lawrence of Arabia (1962)
Damn the Defiant! (1962)
A Majority of One (1961)
Tunes of Glory (1960)
The Scapegoat (1959)
Our Man in Havana (1959)
The Geisha Boy (1958)
The Horse's Mouth (1958)
The Bridge on the River Kwai (1957)
The Swan (1956)
The Ladykillers (1955)
The Prisoner (1955)
Malta Story (1953)
The Promoter (1952)
The Lavender Hill Mob (1951)
The Man in the White Suit (1951)
The Mudlark (1950)
Kind Hearts and Coronets (1949)
Oliver Twist (1948)
Great Expectations (1946)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links