Alia Shawkat

Watch Alia Shawkat Movies | Watch Alia Shawkat TV Shows

Alia Shawkat Photo

Alia Shawkat Wiki


Real Name: Alia Martine Shawkat
Birth Place: Riverside, California, USA
Birth Date: April 18, 1989
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack

Alia Shawkat Biography


Success arrived early for Alia Shawkat. Her career began at the young age of 11 when she landed a role on the ABC Family series "State of Grace" (2001). She later starred as "Maeby Funke" on Fox's Emmy-award winning "Arrested Development" (2003) where she portrayed a rebellious and mischievous member of a dysfunctional Orange County family trying to adjust to their loss of wealth.Alia was introduced to show business by appearing in a Calvin Klein catalog, which immediately attracted the attention of commercial and theatrical agents in Hollywood. She soon landed a role opposite George Clooney in Three Kings (1999). This was followed by a supporting lead in the Ron Perlman' movie The Trial of Old Drum (2000) (TV).But it was "State of Grace" (2001) that catapulted her into the forefront of young actresses. She has also had guest-starring roles on "JAG" (1995), "Without a Trace" (2002), "Boomtown" (2002) and "Presidio Med" (2002) and she recently starred opposite Martin Lawrence in Rebound (2005).At 16 years old, when she was not filming, Alia attended a private school near her home in Rancho Mirage where she was able to continue her studies in English, Physics, Math, Geography and Drama. Her ambition is eventually to attend Yale University studying International Relations.In her free time, Alia enjoys horseback riding, ice-skating and dancing. She is an accomplished pianist and speaks several languages. She currently splits her time between her home and Rancho Mirage and Los Angeles where she resides with her parents and her two brothers.

Alia Shawkat Movies / TV-Shows


Duck Butter (2018)
The Good Time Girls (2017)
Big Mouth (2017)
Paint It Black (2016)
Animals. (2016)
20th Century Women (2016)
Search Party (2016)
The Intervention (2016)
Party Legends (2016)
Pee-wee's Big Holiday (2016)
The Final Girls (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Green Room (2015)
The Driftless Area (2015)
Me Him Her (2015)
Nasty Baby (2015)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Life After Beth (2014)
Broad City (2014)
Transparent (2014)
The Moment (2013)
Night Moves (2013)
May in the Summer (2013)
The To Do List (2013)
The Arrested Development Documentary Project (2013)
Drunk History (2013)
Getting On (2013)
That's What She Said (2012)
Ruby Sparks (2012)
The Brass Teapot (2012)
The End of Love (2012)
Cedar Rapids (2011)
Damsels in Distress (2011)
Portlandia (2011)
The Lie (2011)
The Oranges (2011)
Best Coast: Our Deal (2011)
NTSF:SD:SUV (2011)
Adventure Time (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Runaways (2010)
Amreeka (2009)
The League (2009)
Whip It (2009)
Bart Got a Room (2008)
The Starter Wife (2008)
Prom Wars: Love Is a Battlefield (2008)
Bad Mother's Handbook (2008)
Not Like Everyone Else (2006)
Deck the Halls (2006)
Rebound (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
Veronica Mars (2004)
Arrested Development (2003)
Without a Trace (2002)
Boomtown (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Trial of Old Drum (2000)
Three Kings (1999)
JAG (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links