Angela Bassett

Watch Angela Bassett Movies | Watch Angela Bassett TV Shows

Angela Bassett Photo

Angela Bassett Wiki


Real Name: Angela Evelyn Bassett
Birth Place: New York City, New York, USA
Birth Date: August 16, 1958
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Director

Angela Bassett Biography


Angela Evelyn Bassett was born on August 16, 1958 in New York City, and grew up in St. Petersburg, Florida. Pushed by a high school teacher, she applied for Yale University and got a scholarship, ultimately spending seven years there including three post-graduate years studying drama. She first appeared in small roles on "The Cosby Show" (1984) and "Spenser: For Hire" (1985), but it was not until 1990 that a spate of television roles brought her notice. Her breakthrough role, though, was playing Tina Turner, whom she had never seen perform before taking the role, in What's Love Got to Do with It (1993). Bassett's performance earned her an Academy Award nomination and a Golded Globe Award for Best Actress.

Angela Bassett Movies / TV-Shows


Avengers: Endgame (2019)
9-1-1 (2018)
Black Panther (2018)
Mission: Impossible - Fallout (2018)
Bumblebee (2018)
74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
London Has Fallen (2016)
Close to the Enemy (2016)
Underground (2016)
Whitney (2015)
Survivor (2015)
Curious George 3: Back to the Jungle (2015)
The 67th Primetime Emmy Awards (2015)
Chi-Raq (2015)
Breakthrough (2015)
Master of None (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
White Bird in a Blizzard (2014)
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards (2014)
The Meredith Vieira Show (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
BoJack Horseman (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Olympus Has Fallen (2013)
Betty and Coretta (2013)
The 67th Annual Tony Awards (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
The Real (2013)
Black Nativity (2013)
This Means War (2012)
Finding Your Roots with Henry Louis Gates, Jr. (2012)
Green Lantern (2011)
Jumping the Broom (2011)
I Ain't Scared of You: A Tribute to Bernie Mac (2011)
The Chew (2011)
American Horror Story (2011)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Conan (2010)
Notorious (2009)
Why We Laugh: Black Comedians on Black Comedy (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Meet the Browns (2008)
Nothing But the Truth (2008)
Gospel Hill (2008)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Meet the Robinsons (2007)
Akeelah and the Bee (2006)
Mr. & Mrs. Smith (2005)
Mr 3000 (2004)
The Lazarus Child (2004)
Masked and Anonymous (2003)
Unchained Memories: Readings from the Slave Narratives (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Celebrity Poker Showdown (2003)
Sunshine State (2002)
The Rosa Parks Story (2002)
Our America (2002)
Alias (2001)
The Score (2001)
Ruby's Bucket of Blood (2001)
The Bernie Mac Show (2001)
Supernova (2000)
Independent Lens (1999)
Our Friend, Martin (1999)
Music of the Heart (1999)
How Stella Got Her Groove Back (1998)
Contact (1997)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Waiting to Exhale (1995)
Panther (1995)
Vampire in Brooklyn (1995)
Strange Days (1995)
ER (1994)
What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
What's Love Got to Do with It (1993)
Malcolm X (1992)
Innocent Blood (1992)
Critters 4 (1992)
The Jacksons: An American Dream (1992)
Passion Fish (1992)
Nightmare Cafe (1992)
Boyz n the Hood (1991)
Fire: Trapped on the 37th Floor (1991)
Maury (1991)
Kindergarten Cop (1990)
Equal Justice (1990)
Perry Mason: The Case of the Silenced Singer (1990)
Challenger (1990)
The Flash (1990)
Alien Nation (1989)
The Simpsons (1989)
A Man Called Hawk (1989)
Thirtysomething (1987)
F/X (1986)
227 (1985)
The Cosby Show (1984)
Reading Rainbow (1983)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Guiding Light (1952)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links