Anthony Hopkins

Watch Anthony Hopkins Movies | Watch Anthony Hopkins TV Shows

Anthony Hopkins Photo

Anthony Hopkins Wiki


Real Name: Philip Anthony Hopkins
Birth Place: Margam, Port Talbot, West Glamorgan, Wales, UK
Birth Date: December 31, 1937
Occupation: Actor, Composer, Soundtrack

Anthony Hopkins Biography


Anthony Hopkins was born on 31 December 1937, in Margam, Wales. Influenced by Richard Burton, he decided to study at College of Music and Drama and graduated in 1957. In 1965, he moved to London and joined the National Theatre, invited by Laurence Olivier, who could see the talent in Hopkins. In 1967, he made his first film for television, A Flea in Her Ear (1967) (TV).From this moment on, he enjoyed a successful career in cinema and television. In 1968, he worked on The Lion in Winter (1968) with Timothy Dalton. Many successes came later, and Hopkins' remarkable acting style reached the four corners of the world. In 1977, he appeared in two major films: A Bridge Too Far (1977) with James Caan, Gene Hackman, Sean Connery, Michael Caine, Elliott Gould and Laurence Olivier, and Maximilian Schell. In 1980, he worked on The Elephant Man (1980). Two good television literature adaptations followed: Othello (1981) (TV) and The Hunchback of Notre Dame (1982) (TV). In 1987 he was awarded with the Commander of the order of the British Empire. This year was also important in his cinematic life, with 84 Charing Cross Road (1987), acclaimed by specialists. In 1993, he was knighted.In the 1990s, Hopkins made movies like Desperate Hours (1990) and Howards End (1992), The Remains of the Day (1993) (nominee for the Oscar), Legends of the Fall (1994), Nixon (1995) (nominee for the Oscar), Surviving Picasso (1996), Amistad (1997) (nominee for the Oscar), The Mask of Zorro (1998), Meet Joe Black (1998) and Instinct (1999). His most remarkable film, however, was The Silence of the Lambs (1991), for which he won the Oscar for Best Actor. He also got a BAFTA for this role.

Anthony Hopkins Movies / TV-Shows


Transformers: The Last Knight (2017)
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
Thor: Ragnarok (2017)
Misconduct (2016)
Westworld (2016)
Collide (2016)
Kidnapping Mr. Heineken (2015)
The Dresser (2015)
Solace (2015)
Blackway (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Noah (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
RED 2 (2013)
Thor: The Dark World (2013)
Hitchcock (2012)
360 (2011)
Thor (2011)
The Rite (2011)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
The Wolfman (2010)
You Will Meet a Tall Dark Stranger (2010)
Bare Knuckles (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Inside Story: The Silence of the Lambs (2010)
The City of Your Final Destination (2009)
The 81st Annual Academy Awards (2009)
Beowulf (2007)
Fracture (2007)
Slipstream (2007)
The Blood Is the Life: The Making of 'Bram Stoker's Dracula' (2007)
Bobby (2006)
All the King's Men (2006)
Going to Pieces: The Rise and Fall of the Slasher Film (2006)
The World's Fastest Indian (2005)
Proof (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Alexander (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
The Human Stain (2003)
Shortcut to Happiness (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Red Dragon (2002)
Bad Company (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
American Idol (2002)
Hannibal (2001)
Hearts in Atlantis (2001)
Dino De Laurentiis: The Last Movie Mogul (2001)
Friday Night with Jonathan Ross (2001)
How the Grinch Stole Christmas (2000)
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Titus (1999)
Instinct (1999)
Siegfried & Roy: The Magic Box (1999)
Meet Joe Black (1998)
The Mask of Zorro (1998)
Amistad (1997)
The Edge (1997)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Surviving Picasso (1996)
Nixon (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Legends of the Fall (1994)
The Road to Wellville (1994)
Baseball (1994)
Shadowlands (1993)
The Remains of the Day (1993)
The Innocent (1993)
The Trial (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Dracula (1992)
The Efficiency Expert (1992)
Chaplin (1992)
Freejack (1992)
Howards End (1992)
Earth and the American Dream (1992)
The Silence of the Lambs (1991)
Desperate Hours (1990)
A Chorus of Disapproval (1989)
84 Charing Cross Road (1987)
Biography (1987)
The Good Father (1985)
Guilty Conscience (1985)
Mussolini and I (1985)
American Masters (1985)
The Bounty (1984)
Arch of Triumph (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Natural World (1983)
The Bunker (1981)
Peter and Paul (1981)
A Change of Seasons (1980)
The Elephant Man (1980)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
International Velvet (1978)
Magic (1978)
The South Bank Show (1978)
A Bridge Too Far (1977)
Audrey Rose (1977)
Dark Victory (1976)
Victory at Entebbe (1976)
All Creatures Great and Small (1975)
Juggernaut (1974)
QB VII (1974)
The Girl from Petrovka (1974)
A Doll's House (1973)
Young Winston (1972)
War & Peace (1972)
When Eight Bells Toll (1971)
Great Performances (1971)
The Looking Glass War (1970)
Play for Today (1970)
The Lion in Winter (1968)
60 Minutes (1968)
The White Bus (1967)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links