Arthur Lake

Watch Arthur Lake Movies | Watch Arthur Lake TV Shows

Arthur Lake Wiki


Real Name: Arthur William Lake
Birth Place: Corbin, Kentucky, USA
Birth Date: April 17, 1906
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Arthur Lake Biography


His parents were circus acrobats and he became part of their act. When they changed to vaudeville and wound up in California, he got a job in the movies. The founder of Universal Pictures, Carl Laemmle changed his name to Lake. In silent films he played somewhat dimwitted youngsters, The long-running part of Dagwood in the "Blondie" series pretty much continued the the pattern into adult life. He and Penny Singleton also appeared in a half-hour "Blondie" radio series which ran from 1939 to 1950, airing on CBS, ABC and finally on NBC. The program's stylized opening line, delivered by Bill Goodwin became famous: "Uh-uh-uh. Don't touch that dial. It's time for ...[Lake:] Blond-dee".

Arthur Lake Movies / TV-Shows


The Big Show-Off (1945)
Blondie for Victory (1942)
Blondie Goes to College (1942)
Blondie Goes Latin (1941)
Blondie in Society (1941)
Blondie Plays Cupid (1940)
Blondie Has Servant Trouble (1940)
Blondie Meets the Boss (1939)
Blondie Brings Up Baby (1939)
Blondie Takes a Vacation (1939)
Blondie (1938)
Exiled to Shanghai (1937)
Topper (1937)
True Confession (1937)
Girl O' My Dreams (1934)
Indiscreet (1931)
Dance Hall (1929)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links