Bela Lugosi

Watch Bela Lugosi Movies | Watch Bela Lugosi TV Shows

Bela Lugosi Wiki


Real Name: Béla Ferenc Dezsõ Blaskó
Birth Place: Lugos, Hungary, Austria-Hungary [now Lugoj, Banat, Romania]
Birth Date: October 20, 1882
Occupation: Actor

Bela Lugosi Biography


Born Be'la Ferenc Dezso Blasko on October 20, 1882, Lugos, Hungary (now Lugoj, Romania) . The youngest of four children. During WWI, volunteered and was commissioned as an infantry lieutenant. Wounded three times. Married Ilona Szmik (1917 - 1920) Arrived in New York City in December, 1920. Married Ilona von Montagh (? - ?) Became an American citizen 1931. Married Lillian Arch (1933 - 1951) Father of Bela Lugosi Jr. (1938 - ?). Helped organize the Screen Actors Guild in the mid-30's, joining as member number 28. Died of a heart attack August 16, 1956. Buried in his full Dracula costume, including a cape.

Bela Lugosi Movies / TV-Shows


Extraordinary Tales (2013)
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (2010)
Never Sleep Again: The Elm Street Legacy (2010)
Capitalism: A Love Story (2009)
How William Shatner Changed the World (2005)
Horror Business (2005)
The Devil's Rejects (2005)
The American Nightmare (2000)
Universal Horror (1998)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Nadja (1994)
Death Scenes 2 (1992)
The Runestone (1991)
Mystery Science Theater 3000 (1988)
Amazon Women on the Moon (1987)
Into the Night (1985)
Terror in the Aisles (1984)
Muppet Babies (1984)
Hunter (1984)
Coming Soon (1982)
It Came from Hollywood (1982)
McCloud (1970)
Night Gallery (1969)
The World of Abbott and Costello (1965)
Plan 9 from Outer Space (1957)
The Black Sleep (1956)
Bride of the Monster (1955)
Glen or Glenda (1953)
Vampire Over London (1952)
Bela Lugosi Meets a Brooklyn Gorilla (1952)
Abbott and Costello Meet Frankenstein (1948)
The Milton Berle Show (1948)
Scared to Death (1947)
The Body Snatcher (1945)
One Body Too Many (1944)
Voodoo Man (1944)
The Return of the Vampire (1943)
The Ape Man (1943)
Ghosts on the Loose (1943)
Frankenstein Meets the Wolf Man (1943)
The Ghost of Frankenstein (1942)
The Corpse Vanishes (1942)
Night Monster (1942)
Black Dragons (1942)
Bowery at Midnight (1942)
The Black Cat (1941)
Invisible Ghost (1941)
Spooks Run Wild (1941)
The Wolf Man (1941)
Black Friday (1940)
Fantasia (1940)
The Devil Bat (1940)
The Saint's Double Trouble (1940)
Son of Frankenstein (1939)
The Gorilla (1939)
The Human Monster (1939)
The Phantom Creeps (1939)
Ninotchka (1939)
Shadow of Chinatown (1936)
The Invisible Ray (1936)
Revolt of the Zombies (1936)
Postal Inspector (1936)
Mark of the Vampire (1935)
The Raven (1935)
Murder by Television (1935)
Phantom Ship (1935)
The Mysterious Mr. Wong (1934)
The Black Cat (1934)
International House (1933)
Night of Terror (1933)
Island of Lost Souls (1932)
Chandu the Magician (1932)
The Death Kiss (1932)
White Zombie (1932)
Murders in the Rue Morgue (1932)
Dracula (1931)
Drácula (1931)
The Black Camel (1931)
50 Million Frenchmen (1931)
The Midnight Girl (1925)
He Who Gets Slapped (1924)
Lederstrumpf, 1. Teil: Der Wildtöter und Chingachgook (1920)
The Last of the Mohicans (1920)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links