Bill Nighy

Watch Bill Nighy Movies | Watch Bill Nighy TV Shows

Bill Nighy Photo

Bill Nighy Wiki


Real Name: William Francis Nighy
Birth Place: Caterham, Surrey, England, UK
Birth Date: December 12, 1949
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Bill Nighy Biography


Born on December 12, 1949 in Caterham, Surrey, England, Bill Nighy is an award-winning British character actor. After trying his hand at a number of jobs, including journalism, Nighy wound up training at Guildford School of Dance and Drama in London, and has since then worked consistently in film, television, and on stage.Nighy is perhaps best-known to international audiences for his memorable performance as washed-up pop singer Billy Mack in Love Actually (2003), which won him a BAFTA for best supporting actor. He has also made appearances in major franchises: he played vampire leader Viktor in Underworld (2003), Underworld: Evolution (2006) and Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009), did the performance capture and voice for Davy Jones in Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006) and Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007), and made a brief appearance as Minister of Magic Rufus Scrimgeour in Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010). Nighy's recent film credits include roles in I Capture the Castle (2003), Shaun of the Dead (2004), The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005), The Constant Gardener (2005), Notes on a Scandal (2006), Hot Fuzz (2007), Valkyrie (2008) and Pirate Radio (2009). He has also provided voice work for many animated movies in the past few years including Flushed Away (2006), Astro Boy (2009), Rango (2011) and Arthur Christmas (2011). With supporting turns in The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011), Wrath of the Titans (2012) and Total Recall (2012), 2012 was a busy year for Nighy. There are no signs of slowing down either, as he will next been seen in I, Frankenstein (2014), Jack the Giant Slayer (2013) and About Time (2013). Nighy has also had an active career on the small screen, beginning with "Agony" (1979), and his first widely-recognized role was in 1991 mini-series "The Men's Room" (1991). He has also made a habit of working on television with Harry Potter director David Yates: projects together include "State of Play" (2003), The Young Visiters (2003) (TV), The Girl in the Café (2005) (TV) and Page Eight (2011) (TV). Nighy won a Golden Globe for his performance in Gideon's Daughter (2005) (TV). Nighy actually began his career on the stage, and has earned acclaim for his work in numerous plays including "The Vertical Hour," "Pravda" and "A Map of the World." He received an Olivier Award nomination for Best Actor for his performance in 2001 play "Blue/Orange."Nighy has one daughter with long-time partner Diana Quick.

Bill Nighy Movies / TV-Shows


Ordeal by Innocence (2018)
The Bookshop (2017)
Dad's Army (2016)
The Limehouse Golem (2016)
Their Finest (2016)
The Second Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2015)
Norm of the North (2015)
A Grand Night In: The Story of Aardman (2015)
I, Frankenstein (2014)
Pride (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Salting the Battlefield (2014)
Turks & Caicos (2014)
Julie Walters: A Life on Screen (2014)
About Time (2013)
Jack the Giant Slayer (2013)
The World's End (2013)
London: The Modern Babylon (2012)
Total Recall (2012)
Wrath of the Titans (2012)
Page Eight (2011)
The Best Exotic Marigold Hotel (2011)
Arthur Christmas (2011)
Chalet Girl (2011)
Rango (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Wild Target (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
The 7PM Project (2009)
Underworld: Rise of the Lycans (2009)
Astro Boy (2009)
Glorious 39 (2009)
G-Force (2009)
The Boat That Rocked (2009)
Valkyrie (2008)
Pirates of the Caribbean: At World's End (2007)
Hot Fuzz (2007)
Flushed Away (2006)
Underworld: Evolution (2006)
Stormbreaker (2006)
Notes on a Scandal (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Man's Chest (2006)
Meerkat Manor (2005)
Dougal (2005)
Doctor Who (2005)
Gideon's Daughter (2005)
The Girl in the Café (2005)
The Constant Gardener (2005)
The Hitchhiker's Guide to the Galaxy (2005)
Shaun of the Dead (2004)
He Knew He Was Right (2004)
Enduring Love (2004)
State of Play (2003)
Grumpy Old Men (2003)
I Capture the Castle (2003)
Love Actually (2003)
Canterbury Tales (2003)
The Lost Prince (2003)
Underworld (2003)
AKA (2002)
Timeshift (2002)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001)
Lawless Heart (2001)
Lucky Break (2001)
Blow Dry (2001)
Longitude (2000)
Black Books (2000)
People Like Us (1999)
Guest House Paradiso (1999)
Still Crazy (1998)
FairyTale: A True Story (1997)
Kavanagh QC (1995)
Being Human (1994)
Mack the Knife (1989)
The Phantom of the Opera (1989)
Hitler's S.S.: Portrait in Evil (1985)
Thirteen at Dinner (1985)
The Little Drummer Girl (1984)
Reilly: Ace of Spies (1983)
Curse of the Pink Panther (1983)
Auf Wiedersehen, Pet (1983)
Play for Tomorrow (1982)
Eye of the Needle (1981)
Bergerac (1981)
Little Lord Fauntleroy (1980)
Death Watch (1980)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
The Bitch (1979)
Minder (1979)
Agony (1979)
Play for Today (1970)
Horizon (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links