Bill Thurman

Watch Bill Thurman Movies | Watch Bill Thurman TV Shows

Bill Thurman Wiki


Real Name: Billie Thurman
Birth Place: Texas, USA
Birth Date: November 04, 1920
Occupation: Actor, Camera and Electrical Department

Bill Thurman Biography


Character actor Bill Thurman was born on November 4, 1920 in Texas. A large, rugged, stocky man with a hard, lined, puffy face, a deep, twangy, amicable voice, a strong, bulky build and a charmingly low-key and down-to-earth unaffected natural screen presence, Thurman often portrayed police officers and assorted scruffy redneck types in a huge number of entertainingly cheap'n'cheesy Southern-fried fright flicks and delightfully down'n'dirty drive-in fare made throughout the 60s and 70s. Bill frequently acted in features for legendary Grade Z low-budget independent filmmaker Larry Buchanan; said movies include "The Eye Creatures," "High Yellow," "Zontar the Thing from Venus," "Mars Needs Women," "Curse of the Swamp Creature," "In the Year 2889," the especially atrocious "It's Alive!," and "A Bullet for Pretty Boy." Moreover, Thurman had bit parts in two Steven Spielberg films: he's a hillbilly hunter in "The Sugerland Express" and an air traffic controller in "Close Encounters of the Third Kind." Bill's other memorable roles include the abusive Coach Popper in Peter Bogdanovich's magnificent "The Last Picture Show," a doomed hitchhiker in "Keep My Grave Open," a corrupt sheriff in the Claudia Jennings exploitation classic "'Gatorbait," a mean small town deputy in "Ride in A Pink Car," a more amiable sheriff in the fantastic Bigfoot winner "Creature from Black Lake," Cheryl "Rainbeaux" Smith's father in "Slumber Party '57," a priest in "The Evictors," and the boozy, dissolute Reverend Bill McWiley in the enjoyably crummy "Mountaintop Motel Massacre." Bill Thurman died in Dallas, Texas on April 13, 1995.

Bill Thurman Movies / TV-Shows


In Broad Daylight (1991)
Hawken's Breed (1988)
It Takes Two (1988)
Alamo Bay (1985)
Silverado (1985)
The Long Hot Summer (1985)
Places in the Heart (1984)
Mountaintop Motel Massacre (1983)
Raggedy Man (1981)
Tom Horn (1980)
The Evictors (1979)
The Beasts Are on the Streets (1978)
Centennial (1978)
Dallas (1978)
The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald (1977)
Close Encounters of the Third Kind (1977)
Creature from Black Lake (1976)
The Sugarland Express (1974)
Where the Red Fern Grows (1974)
'Gator Bait (1973)
Encounter with the Unknown (1972)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
In the Year 2889 (1969)
'It's Alive!' (1969)
Curse of the Swamp Creature (1968)
Mars Needs Women (1968)
Zontar: The Thing from Venus (1967)
Attack of the Eye Creatures (1967)
Night Fright (1967)
The Yesterday Machine (1965)
Hot Blooded Woman (1965)
The Trial of Lee Harvey Oswald (1964)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links