Billy Connolly

Watch Billy Connolly Movies | Watch Billy Connolly TV Shows

Billy Connolly Photo

Billy Connolly Wiki


Real Name: William Connolly
Birth Place: Anderston, Glasgow, Scotland, UK
Birth Date: November 24, 1942
Occupation: Actor, Composer, Music Department

Billy Connolly Biography


Billy Connolly was born and raised in Glasgow, Scotland. He left school to work in the shipyards becoming a welder and joined the Territorial Army (in the parachute regiment) at around the same time. He developed an interest in folk music, eventually becoming an accomplished banjo player and a member of the band Humblebums with Gerry Rafferty (later of Baker Street fame). The jokes he told between songs eventually took over his act and he became a full-time comedian. Already a big star in Scotland, he became a household name in the UK after appearing on "Parkinson" (1971) in the early seventies. Billy has released many recordings and videos of his concert performances over the years. He has expanded his repertoire to include acting, appearing in a number of television dramas and films, most recently in the USA. In the 90s he made two documentary series for the BBC, about Scotland and Australia respectively, and in 1997 he starred in the award winning film Mrs Brown (1997). He is one of the UK's top comedian.

Billy Connolly Movies / TV-Shows


Wild Oats (2016)
Judi Dench: All the World's Her Stage (2016)
The Hobbit: The Battle of the Five Armies (2014)
What We Did on Our Holiday (2014)
Great Bear Stakeout (2013)
The Hobbit: The Desolation of Smaug (2013)
What About Dick? (2012)
Quartet (2012)
Brave (2012)
The Ballad of Nessie (2011)
Billy Connolly: Live in London 2010 (2010)
Gulliver's Travels (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Boondock Saints II: All Saints Day (2009)
The X Files: I Want to Believe (2008)
Open Season 2 (2008)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Open Season (2006)
Fido (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Garfield: A Tail of Two Kitties (2006)
The Aristocrats (2005)
Billy Connolly: Live in New York (2005)
Ban the Sadist Videos! (2005)
Fuck (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
100 Greatest Stand-Ups of All Time (2004)
Strictly Come Dancing (2004)
House (2004)
Who Do You Think You Are? (2004)
Overnight (2003)
The Last Samurai (2003)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Timeline (2003)
Imagine (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
White Oleander (2002)
Billy Connolly: Live 2002 (2002)
The Man Who Sued God (2001)
Gentlemen's Relish (2001)
Prince Charming (2001)
Who Is Cletis Tout? (2001)
Beautiful Joe (2000)
An Everlasting Piece (2000)
Billy Connolly: Erect for 30 Years (1999)
The Boondock Saints (1999)
The Debt Collector (1999)
Still Crazy (1998)
The Impostors (1998)
The View (1997)
Beverly Hills Ninja (1997)
Paws (1997)
Veronica's Closet (1997)
Mrs. Brown (1997)
Muppet Treasure Island (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
3rd Rock from the Sun (1996)
Pocahontas (1995)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Indecent Proposal (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Crossing the Line (1990)
The Return of the Musketeers (1989)
Billy and Albert: Billy Connolly at the Royal Albert Hall (1987)
Head of the Class (1986)
Billy Connolly: An Audience with Billy Connolly (1985)
Super Gran (1985)
Live Aid (1985)
Water (1985)
Bullshot Crummond (1983)
Billy Connolly: The Pick of Billy Connolly (1982)
The Kenny Everett Television Show (1981)
Billy Connolly: Billy Bites Yer Bum Live (1981)
Minder (1979)
Not the Nine O'Clock News (1979)
Worzel Gummidge (1979)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Absolution (1978)
Billy Connolly: Big Banana Feet (1976)
Arena (1975)
Play for Today Just Another Saturday (1975)
Columbo (1971)
Play for Today (1970)
Top of the Pops (1964)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links