Billy Zane

Watch Billy Zane Movies | Watch Billy Zane TV Shows

Billy Zane Wiki


Real Name: William George Zane Jr.
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: February 24, 1966
Occupation: Actor

Billy Zane Biography


William George Zane Jr., better known as Billy Zane, was born on February 24, 1966 in Chicago, Illinois, USA to parents William George Zane Sr. and Thalia Zane. Both of his parents ran a medical technical school. Billy also has a sister named Lisa Zane, an actress born in 1961. Billy was bitten by the acting bug early on. In his early teens, he attended Harand Camp of the Theater Arts in Elkhart Lake, Wisconsin. In 1982, he attended the American School in Switzerland. His high school days were spent at Francis Parker High School in Chicago, Illinois. Daryl Hannah and Jennifer Beals also attended Parker, prior to Billy's attendance. Soon after graduating high school, Billy decided to venture out to California to try his hand at acting. Within three weeks, he won his very first big screen role in Back to the Future (1985), playing the part of Match, one of Biff Tannen's thugs. He would later reprise that role for the sequel Back to the Future Part II (1989). Then after a small role in the film Critters (1986), he landed starring roles in several television films. In 1989, Billy filmed Dead Calm (1989). It was on the set of this movie that he met his future wife, Lisa Collins. They were married from 1988-1995. In 1996, Billy starred in The Phantom (1996) and in 1997 as Caledon Hockley in the billion dollar grossing Titanic (1997). Then in 1999, he starred in the television movie "Cleopatra" (1999) where he met his soon-to-be fiance, actress Leonor Varela from whom he subsequently split.

Billy Zane Movies / TV-Shows


Deception (2018)
Mining for Ruby (2017)
Swing State (2017)
Adventure Club (2017)
Sniper: Ultimate Kill (2017)
Zoolander 2 (2016)
Dead Rising: Endgame (2016)
Sniper: Ghost Shooter (2016)
White Island (2016)
DC's Legends of Tomorrow (2016)
Mad Dogs (2015)
ZK: Elephant's Graveyard (2015)
The Ganzfeld Haunting (2014)
Ghost of Goodnight Lane (2014)
Scorned (2013)
Blood of Redemption (2013)
The Employer (2013)
Hollywood Me! (2013)
The Scorpion King 3: Battle for Redemption (2012)
2 Jacks (2012)
The Kill Hole (2012)
Barabbas (2012)
Electrick Children (2012)
Border Run (2012)
Hannah's Law (2012)
Red Clover (2012)
Flutter (2011)
Mercenaries (2011)
The Roommate (2011)
Sniper: Reloaded (2011)
Mama I Want to Sing (2011)
Mysteria (2011)
Guido (2011)
The Confidant (2010)
Journey to Promethea (2010)
Enemies Among Us (2010)
The Deep End (2010)
Magic Man (2010)
The Gold Retrievers (2009)
Love N' Dancing (2009)
Attack on Darfur (2009)
Surviving Evil (2009)
The Hessen Conspiracy (2009)
Blue Seduction (2009)
Attack on Darfur (2009)
Community (2009)
Perfect Hideout (2008)
The Man Who Came Back (2008)
Samantha Who? (2007)
The Mad (2007)
Alien Agent (2007)
Fishtales (2007)
The Pleasure Drivers (2006)
The Last Drop (2006)
Valley of the Wolves: Iraq (2006)
Memory (2006)
Psych (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Survival Island (2005)
BloodRayne (2005)
Dead Fish (2005)
Robot Chicken (2005)
Silver City (2004)
Bet Your Life (2004)
The Best of 'So Graham Norton' (2004)
Vlad (2003)
Silent Warnings (2003)
Overnight (2003)
Landspeed (2002)
Claim (2002)
Zoolander (2001)
The Believer (2001)
CQ (2001)
Invincible (2001)
Morgan's Ferry (2001)
The Diamond of Jeru (2001)
Sole Survivor (2000)
Hendrix (2000)
Boston Public (2000)
Cleopatra (1999)
Charmed (1998)
I Woke Up Early the Day I Died (1998)
Pocahontas 2: Journey to a New World (1998)
Susan's Plan (1998)
Titanic (1997)
This World, Then the Fireworks (1997)
The New Batman Adventures (1997)
The View (1997)
Head Above Water (1996)
The Phantom (1996)
Danger Zone (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Tales from the Crypt: Demon Knight (1995)
The Set Up (1995)
Flashfire (1994)
Only You (1994)
The Silence of the Hams (1994)
Reflections on a Crime (1994)
Tombstone (1993)
Poetic Justice (1993)
Sniper (1993)
Lake Consequence (1993)
Posse (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Running Delilah (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Orlando (1992)
Blood and Concrete (1991)
Millions (1991)
Femme Fatale (1991)
Critters 3 (1991)
Twin Peaks (1990)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Megaville (1990)
Back to the Future Part II (1989)
Dead Calm (1989)
Going Overboard (1989)
The Case of the Hillside Stranglers (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Biography (1987)
Critters (1986)
The Brotherhood of Justice (1986)
Matlock (1986)
Crime Story (1986)
Back to the Future (1985)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links