Blair Underwood

Watch Blair Underwood Movies | Watch Blair Underwood TV Shows

Blair Underwood Photo

Blair Underwood Wiki


Real Name: Blair E. Underwood
Birth Place: Tacoma, Washington, USA
Birth Date: August 25, 1964
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Blair Underwood Biography


Smart, confident, eloquent, exceptionally handsome African-American actor Blair Underwood was born in Tacoma, Washington in 1964, the son of an Army man, and, with the family, lived all over the world. Trained in musical theater at Carnegie-Mellon, he moved to New York and got his first break on his second day there by winning a part on the "The Cosby Show." He made his film debut at age 21 in Krush Groove (1985) and appeared in a regular daytime role that same year on "One Life to Live" (1968) before scoring two years later in the charismatic role of attorney Jonathan Rollins in the hit dramatic series "L.A. Law" (1986). He copped a Golden Globe nomination during its lengthy seven-year run. A TV commodity, he appeared ready to fill the bill as a rising small-screen Sidney Poitier. Blair went on to appear in a number of prestigious TV dramas such as Murder in Mississippi (1990) (TV), Heat Wave (1990) (TV) and Mama Flora's Family (1998) (TV), which was based on Alex Haley's final book. He received NAACP Image Awards for both performances. He also top-lined as baseball legend Jackie Robinson in HBO's Soul of the Game (1996) (TV).Blair's theater credits include "Measure for Measure" with Kevin Kline at the 1993 New York Shakespeare Festival, as well as "El Negro en Peru," "The Game of Love and Chance," and "Love Letters," which he performed with Alfre Woodard in 2002. On film he has yet to break out into top stardom but has shown panache and great flair playing men of integrity in a number of support roles including Gattaca (1997), Deep Impact (1998),The Wishing Tree (1999) and Full Frontal (2002). His flashy, atypical performances as a vicious murderer in Just Cause (1995) and a psychotic stalker in Asunder (1999), however, have also earned him excellent notices.He drummed up a bit of controversy as director, executive producer, co-writer and star of the 30-minute dramatic film The Second Coming (1992) in which he portrayed Jesus Christ coming back to earth as a man of color. In addition, he produced and starred in the short film _"Sister, I'm Sorry"_ (1994)_. Blair also has five music videos to his directing credit. Married since 1994 and the father of three, he is involved in numerous charitable organizations.

Blair Underwood Movies / TV-Shows


Dear White People (2017)
The Lion Guard (2016)
Quantico (2015)
The Trip to Bountiful (2014)
Sofia the First (2013)
Ironside (2013)
The Real (2013)
Agents of S.H.I.E.L.D. (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Woman Thou Art Loosed: On the 7th Day (2012)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
Vietnam in HD (2011)
The Art of Getting By (2011)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (2010)
I Will Follow (2010)
Who Do You Think You Are? (2010)
The 62nd Primetime Emmy Awards (2010)
The Event (2010)
The Talk (2010)
The Bridge to Nowhere (2009)
Weather Girl (2009)
The Good Wife (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Secret Millionaire (2008)
In Treatment (2008)
The Hit (2007)
Dirty Sexy Money (2007)
Madea's Family Reunion (2006)
Something New (2006)
Covert One: The Hades Factor (2006)
The New Adventures of Old Christine (2006)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Malibu's Most Wanted (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
G (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Turnaround (2002)
Full Frontal (2002)
Rules of Engagement (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Asunder (1999)
The Wishing Tree (1999)
Sex and the City (1998)
Deep Impact (1998)
Mama Flora's Family (1998)
Gattaca (1997)
The View (1997)
Set It Off (1996)
Mistrial (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Soul of the Game (1996)
Just Cause (1995)
Duckman: Private Dick/Family Man (1994)
Posse (1993)
The Legend of Prince Valiant (1991)
Murder in Mississippi (1990)
The Cover Girl and the Cop (1989)
American Experience (1988)
21 Jump Street (1987)
Biography (1987)
A Different World (1987)
L.A. Law (1986)
Krush Groove (1985)
The Cosby Show (1984)
Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Knight Rider (1982)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
Sesame Street (1969)
One Life to Live (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links