Burgess Meredith

Watch Burgess Meredith Movies | Watch Burgess Meredith TV Shows

Burgess Meredith Photo

Burgess Meredith Wiki


Real Name: Oliver Burgess Meredith
Birth Place: Cleveland, Ohio, USA
Birth Date: November 16, 1907
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Writer

Burgess Meredith Biography


One of the truly great and gifted performers of the century who often suffered lesser roles, Meredith was born in Cleveland, Ohio in 1907 and educated in Amherst College in Massachusetts before joining Eva Le Gallienne's stage company in New York City in 1933. He became a favorite of dramatist Maxwell Anderson, premiering on film in the playwright's Winterset (1936). Served in the Air Force in WWII. He continued in a variety of dramatic and comedic roles until being named an unfriendly witness by the House Un-American Activities Committee in the early 1950s, whereupon studio work disappeared. His career picked up again, especially with television roles, in the 1960s, although younger audiences know him best for either the Rocky (1976) or Grumpy Old Men (1993) films. Meredith also did a large amount of commercial work, serving as the voice for Skippy Peanut Butter and United Air Lines, among others. He was also an ardent environmentalist who believed pollution one of the greatest tragedies of the time, and an opponent of the Vietnam War.

Burgess Meredith Movies / TV-Shows


Rocky Jumped a Park Bench (2008)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
Rocky Balboa (2006)
Return to the Batcave: The Misadventures of Adam and Burt (2003)
Grumpier Old Men (1995)
Tall Tale (1995)
Camp Nowhere (1994)
Grumpy Old Men (1993)
Night of the Hunter (1991)
State of Grace (1990)
Rocky V (1990)
In the Heat of the Night (1988)
Hot to Trot (1988)
Full Moon in Blue Water (1988)
King Lear (1987)
Hollywood the Golden Years: The RKO Story (1987)
G.I. Joe: The Movie (1987)
Rocky IV (1985)
American Masters (1985)
Santa Claus: The Movie (1985)
Broken Rainbow (1985)
Twilight Zone: The Movie (1983)
Rocky III (1982)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
Clash of the Titans (1981)
The Last Chase (1981)
True Confessions (1981)
When Time Ran Out... (1980)
Rocky II (1979)
Archie Bunker's Place (1979)
The Manitou (1978)
The Yin and the Yang of Mr. Go (1978)
Magic (1978)
The Return of Captain Nemo (1978)
Foul Play (1978)
Puff the Magic Dragon (1978)
The Sentinel (1977)
Golden Rendezvous (1977)
Rocky (1976)
Burnt Offerings (1976)
The Day of the Locust (1975)
The Hindenburg (1975)
92 in the Shade (1975)
Beware! The Blob (1972)
Such Good Friends (1971)
The Strange Monster of Strawberry Cove (1971)
McCloud (1970)
There Was a Crooked Man... (1970)
Mackenna's Gold (1969)
Hard Contract (1969)
Night Gallery (1969)
The Reivers (1969)
Skidoo (1968)
Stay Away, Joe (1968)
Ironside (1967)
Mannix (1967)
Hurry Sundown (1967)
The Invaders (1967)
Torture Garden (1967)
A Big Hand for the Little Lady (1966)
Batman (1966)
The Monkees (1966)
Batman (1966)
Madame X (1966)
Laredo (1965)
The Wild Wild West (1965)
Branded (1965)
In Harm's Way (1965)
Daniel Boone (1964)
The Cardinal (1963)
The Eleventh Hour (1962)
Advise & Consent (1962)
The Virginian (1962)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
Rawhide (1959)
Naked City (1958)
77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Wagon Train (1957)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
Tales of Tomorrow (1951)
Jigsaw (1949)
The Man on the Eiffel Tower (1949)
Studio One in Hollywood (1948)
On Our Merry Way (1948)
The Milton Berle Show (1948)
Lights Out (1946)
The Diary of a Chambermaid (1946)
Magnificent Doll (1946)
A Walk in the Sun (1945)
Story of G.I. Joe (1945)
Attack! Battle of New Britain (1944)
Tunisian Victory (1944)
The Forgotten Village (1941)
That Uncertain Feeling (1941)
Second Chorus (1940)
Of Mice and Men (1939)
Spring Madness (1938)
Winterset (1936)
Freaks (1932)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links