Caroline John

Watch Caroline John Movies | Watch Caroline John TV Shows

Caroline John Photo

Caroline John Wiki


Real Name: Caroline Frances John
Birth Place: York, Yorkshire, England, UK
Birth Date: October 11, 1940
Occupation: Actress, Cinematographer

Caroline John Biography


Of the many satellites that have orbited the eleven (to date) incarnations of 'the Doctor' between 1963 and the present, one of the brightest was Caroline John. Not only was she the most beautiful of the companions, but also stood out for her resourcefulness and intelligence. Having submitted a glamorous modelling shot of herself to the production office, Caroline successfully auditioned for the role and was first featured at the beginning of Season Seven in "Spearhead from Space", as UNIT scientist Dr. Elizabeth Shaw. Her character was developed as the intellectual equal of the Doctor (Jon Pertwee) and also shared his moral principles. Her strong and independent personality contrasted markedly from the screaming, helpless scatter-brains who had preceded her, and from those that immediately came after. In a 1987 interview, Caroline revealed that she was on occasion given leeway to ad lib, if it helped to liven up a scene that didn't come off as originally written. Alas, new producer Barry Letts perceived it to be necessary to more fully explain the 'technobabble' to audiences. This required a suitably naïve character to ask the relevant questions. Consequently, Caroline was dropped from the show at the end of the season in favour of Katy Manning, a reversion to the show's standard format. Not until Freema Agyeman, as Martha Jones, would there be another 'assistant', rather than a 'companion', for the Doctor.The daughter of an actor and a dancer, Caroline John was trained at the Central School of Speech and Drama in London, before making her stage debut with the Royal Court Theatre. She then acted in repertory and had a three-and-a-half year stint with the National Theatre Company under the auspices of its artistic director Laurence Olivier, performing in such plays as "Othello", "The Master Builder" and (as Ophelia) in "Rosencrantz and Guildenstern Are Dead". Caroline joined Lambda in the late 1960's, touring through Italy, Yugoslavia and Romania with D.H. Lawrence's play "Daughter-in-Law". Post- "Doctor Who" (1963), she had a regular spot on "Harry Enfield's Television Programme" (1990) and guested in such shows as "Agatha Christie's Poirot" (1989), "Silent Witness" (1996) and "Midsomer Murders" (1997). Caroline occasionally reprised her role of Liz Shaw for direct-to-video spin-offs, an audio series and for the seminal 1983 reunion special 'The Five Doctors' (1983). She also maintained a steady flow of theatrical engagements, and was noted latterly for her solo performance as Mildred Asher in "Nightingale", a play written by Lynn Redgrave, which ran at the New End Theatre in London and at the Mark Taper Forum in Los Angeles in 2006.

Caroline John Movies / TV-Shows


Love Actually (2003)
Doctors (2000)
The Woodlanders (1997)
Midsomer Murders (1997)
Silent Witness (1996)
Kiss and Tell (1996)
The Memoirs of Sherlock Holmes (1994)
The House of Eliott (1991)
Chancer (1990)
The Woman in Black (1989)
Poirot (1989)
London's Burning (1988)
A Perfect Spy (1987)
Wish Me Luck (1987)
Link (1986)
Casualty (1986)
Santa Claus: The Movie (1985)
EastEnders (1985)
The Bill (1984)
The Razor's Edge (1984)
A Pattern of Roses (1983)
The Rivals of Sherlock Holmes (1971)
Doctor Who (1963)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links