Chris Columbus

Watch Chris Columbus Movies | Watch Chris Columbus TV Shows

Chris Columbus Photo

Chris Columbus Wiki


Real Name: Christopher Columbus
Birth Place: Spangler, Pennsylvania, USA
Birth Date: September 10, 1958
Occupation: Producer, Writer, Director

Chris Columbus Biography


Born in Pennsylvania and raised in Ohio, Chris Columbus was first inspired to make movies after seeing "The Godfather" at age 15. After enrolling at NYU film school, he sold his first screenplay (never produced) while a sophomore there. After graduation Columbus tried to sell his fourth script, "Gremlins", with no success, until Steven Spielberg optioned it; Columbus moved to Los Angeles for a year during rewrites on the project in Spielberg's bungalow at Universal. After writing two more scripts for Spielberg, "The Goonies" and "Young Sherlock Holmes", Columbus' own directing career was launched a few years later with "Adventures in Babysitting". He is best known to audiences as the director of the runaway hit "Home Alone", written and produced by John Hughes its sequel "Home Alone 2", and most recently "Mrs. Doubtfire".

Chris Columbus Movies / TV-Shows


I Kill Giants (2017)
Menashe (2017)
Patti Cake$ (2017)
The Young Messiah (2016)
Tallulah (2016)
Pixels (2015)
The Witch (2015)
Mediterranea (2015)
It Had to Be You (2015)
Little Accidents (2014)
Night at the Museum: Secret of the Tomb (2014)
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
The Help (2011)
Percy Jackson & the Olympians: The Lightning Thief (2010)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 2: Characters (2009)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 1: The Magic Begins (2009)
Night at the Museum: Battle of the Smithsonian (2009)
I Love You, Beth Cooper (2009)
Fantastic Four: Rise of the Silver Surfer (2007)
Fog City Mavericks (2007)
Night at the Museum (2006)
Rent (2005)
Fantastic Four (2005)
Christmas with the Kranks (2004)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
The Cutting Edge: The Magic of Movie Editing (2004)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
Monkeybone (2001)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Bicentennial Man (1999)
Stepmom (1998)
Jingle All the Way (1996)
Nine Months (1995)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Mrs. Doubtfire (1993)
Home Alone 2: Lost in New York (1992)
Only the Lonely (1991)
Gremlins 2: The New Batch (1990)
Home Alone (1990)
Little Nemo: Adventures in Slumberland (1989)
Heartbreak Hotel (1988)
Adventures in Babysitting (1987)
Biography (1987)
Young Sherlock Holmes (1985)
The Goonies (1985)
Gremlins (1984)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links