Clark Gable

Watch Clark Gable Movies | Watch Clark Gable TV Shows

Clark Gable Photo

Clark Gable Wiki


Real Name: William Clark Gable
Birth Place: Cadiz, Ohio, USA
Birth Date: February 01, 1901
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Clark Gable Biography


Clark Gable's mother died when he was seven months old. At 16 he quit high school, went to work in an Akron (Ohio) tire factory and decided to become an actor after seeing the play "The Bird of Paradise". He toured in stock companies, worked oil fields and sold ties. In 1924 he reached Hollywood with the help of Portland, Oregon, theatre manager Josephine Dillon, who coached and later married him (she was 17 years his senior). After playing a few bit parts he returned to the stage, becoming lifelong friends with Lionel Barrymore. After several failed screen tests (for Barrymore and Darryl F. Zanuck), Gable was signed in 1930 by MGM's Irving Thalberg. Joan Crawford asked for him as co-star in Dance, Fools, Dance (1931) and the public loved him manhandling Norma Shearer in A Free Soul (1931) the same year. His unshaven lovemaking with bra-less Jean Harlow in Red Dust (1932) made him MGM's most important star. At one point he refused an assignment and the studio punished him by loaning him out to (at the time) low-rent Columbia Pictures, which put him in Frank Capra's It Happened One Night (1934), which won him an Oscar. He returned to far more substantial roles at MGM, such as Fletcher Christian in Mutiny on the Bounty (1935) and Rhett Butler in Gone with the Wind (1939). When his third wife Carole Lombard died in a plane crash returning from a War Bond drive, a grief-stricken Gable joined the US Army Air Force and was off the screen for three years, flying combat missions in Europe. When he returned the studio regarded his salary as excessive and did not renew his contract. He freelanced, but his films didn't do well at the box office. He announced during filming of The Misfits (1961) that, for the first time, he was to become a father. Two months later he died of a heart attack. He was laid to rest beside Carole Lombard at Forest Lawn Cemetery.

Clark Gable Movies / TV-Shows


Bombshell: The Hedy Lamarr Story (2017)
Ingrid Bergman: In Her Own Words (2015)
One Rogue Reporter (2014)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Mansome (2012)
Love, Marilyn (2012)
Smash His Camera (2010)
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008)
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (2007)
Girl 27 (2007)
City Confidential (1998)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Legends of Entertainment Video (1995)
Cinema Paradiso (1988)
Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend (1987)
American Masters (1985)
That's Entertainment! (1974)
Great Performances (1971)
The Happy Ending (1969)
Inside Daisy Clover (1965)
The Legend of Marilyn Monroe (1965)
The Courtship of Eddie's Father (1963)
The Misfits (1961)
It Started in Naples (1960)
Run Silent Run Deep (1958)
Teacher's Pet (1958)
The James Dean Story (1957)
Band of Angels (1957)
The King and Four Queens (1956)
The Tall Men (1955)
Soldier of Fortune (1955)
Betrayed (1954)
Mogambo (1953)
Across the Wide Missouri (1951)
To Please a Lady (1950)
The Stratton Story (1949)
Any Number Can Play (1949)
Command Decision (1948)
Homecoming (1948)
Adventure (1945)
Combat America (1943)
Honky Tonk (1941)
They Met in Bombay (1941)
Strange Cargo (1940)
Comrade X (1940)
Boom Town (1940)
Gone with the Wind (1939)
Too Hot to Handle (1938)
Test Pilot (1938)
Parnell (1937)
Saratoga (1937)
Wife vs. Secretary (1936)
Cain and Mabel (1936)
San Francisco (1936)
Call of the Wild (1935)
Mutiny on the Bounty (1935)
China Seas (1935)
Forsaking All Others (1934)
Chained (1934)
It Happened One Night (1934)
Manhattan Melodrama (1934)
Hold Your Man (1933)
Night Flight (1933)
Dancing Lady (1933)
Red Dust (1932)
No Man of Her Own (1932)
Strange Interlude (1932)
Possessed (1931)
The Easiest Way (1931)
Night Nurse (1931)
The Painted Desert (1931)
A Free Soul (1931)
The Front Page (1931)
Du Barry, Woman of Passion (1930)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links