Clémence Poésy

Watch Clémence Poésy Movies | Watch Clémence Poésy TV Shows

Clémence Poésy Wiki


Real Name: Clémence Guichard
Birth Place: Meudon, Hauts-de-Seine, France
Birth Date: October 30, 1982
Occupation: Actress

Clémence Poésy Biography


Clémence Poésy was born Clémence Guichard in Paris in 1982. She took her mothers maiden name, Poésy, as her stage name. She attended an alternative school for most of her education, but spent her last year at L'École alsacienne.She trained at the "Conservatoire National Supérieur d'Art Dramatique", with her first roles being for French TV series between 1997 and 1999, "Un homme en colère" (1997) and "Les monos" (1999). Her first feature film was a German production, Olgas Sommer (2002), in 2002 and her second the 2003 French production, Welcome to the Roses (2003).Her first English speaking feature was as Mary, Queen of Scots, in the 2004 Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004) (TV) TV movie, for which she won the 2005 FIPA for best actress.Since then she has starred in many films, the most notable being In Bruges (2008) (2008), which is probably the start of her worldwide recognition, Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010) & Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011), the US TV series "Gossip Girl" (2007) and the English TV mini-series, "Birdsong" (2012) (2012). All of these have shown her to be very capable of roles in multiple languages, periods and roles.She is known for her natural beauty, devoid of make-up and cosmetics, and she herself says that she does not like using them.

Clémence Poésy Movies / TV-Shows


Final Portrait (2017)
Genius (2017)
The Ones Below (2015)
Last Love (2013)
Karaoke! (2013)
The Tunnel (2013)
Birdsong (2012)
The Hollow Crown (2012)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Lullaby for Pi (2010)
Pièce montée (2010)
127 Hours (2010)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Heartless (2009)
Creating the World of Harry Potter, Part 2: Characters (2009)
In Bruges (2008)
The Last Gang (2007)
Gossip Girl (2007)
Revelations (2005)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Gunpowder, Treason & Plot (2004)
Welcome to the Roses (2003)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links