Cliff Robertson

Watch Cliff Robertson Movies | Watch Cliff Robertson TV Shows

Cliff Robertson Photo

Cliff Robertson Wiki


Real Name: Clifford Parker Robertson III
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: September 09, 1923
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Director

Cliff Robertson Biography


A serious and talented actor, at his best playing somewhat troubled characters, Cliff Robertson has been a fairly successful leading man through most of his career without ever becoming a major star. Following strong stage and television experience, he made an interesting film debut in a supporting role in Picnic (1955). He then played Joan Crawford's deranged young husband in Autumn Leaves (1956) and was given leads in films of fair quality such as The Naked and the Dead (1958), Gidget (1959) and The Big Show (1961).He supplemented his somewhat unsatisfactory big-screen work with interesting appearances on television, including the lead male role in the small-screen version of "Days of Wine and Roses" in 1958. Robertson could be effective playing a chilling petty criminal obsessed with avenging his father in the B-feature Underworld U.S.A. (1961) or a pleasant doctor in the popular hospital melodrama The Interns (1962). However, significant public notice eluded him until he was picked by President John F. Kennedy to play the young JFK during the latter's World War II experience in PT 109 (1963).Moving into slightly better pictures, Robertson gave some of his best performances: a ruthless presidential candidate in The Best Man (1964), a modern-day Mosca in an updated version of Ben Jonson's "Volpone", The Honey Pot (1967), and most memorably as a mentally retarded man in Charly (1968), for which he won an Academy Award for Best Actor. His critical success with "Charly" allowed him to continue starring in some good films in the 1970s, including Too Late the Hero (1970), The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid (1972) and Obsession (1976). He also acted in, directed and co-produced the fine rodeo drama J.W. Coop (1971) and, less interestingly, The Pilot (1980). Since then, he had remained active mostly in supporting roles, notably playing Hugh M. Hefner in Star 80 (1983). More recently, he had supporting parts in Escape from L.A. (1996) and Spider-Man (2002).Cliff Robertson died on September 10, 2011, just one day after his 88th birthday in Stony Brook, New York.

Cliff Robertson Movies / TV-Shows


The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (2010)
With Great Power: The Stan Lee Story (2010)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Riding the Bullet (2004)
Spider-Man 2 (2004)
Los Angeles Plays Itself (2003)
Spider-Man (2002)
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002)
13th Child (2002)
Falcon Down (2001)
Mach 2 (2000)
E! Mysteries & Scandals (1998)
Escape from L.A. (1996)
The Outer Limits (1995)
Renaissance Man (1994)
Wind (1992)
Wild Hearts Can't Be Broken (1991)
Biography (1987)
Bilarnas kung (1987)
Malone (1987)
American Masters (1985)
Shaker Run (1985)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Star 80 (1983)
Brainstorm (1983)
Class (1983)
Falcon Crest (1981)
The Pilot (1980)
Dominique (1979)
Obsession (1976)
Shoot (1976)
Midway (1976)
Three Days of the Condor (1975)
Out of Season (1975)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Nova (1974)
Man on a Swing (1974)
The Man Without a Country (1973)
The Great Northfield Minnesota Raid (1972)
Too Late the Hero (1970)
Charly (1968)
The Devil's Brigade (1968)
The Honey Pot (1967)
Batman (1966)
The Best Man (1964)
633 Squadron (1964)
The Outer Limits (1963)
My Six Loves (1963)
Sunday in New York (1963)
PT 109 (1963)
The Interns (1962)
The Eleventh Hour (1962)
Underworld U.S.A. (1961)
All in a Night's Work (1961)
The Untouchables (1959)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
Gidget (1959)
Battle of the Coral Sea (1959)
The Naked and the Dead (1958)
Westinghouse Desilu Playhouse (1958)
Wagon Train (1957)
Autumn Leaves (1956)
Picnic (1955)
Corvette K-225 (1943)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links