Daniel Day-Lewis

Watch Daniel Day-Lewis Movies | Watch Daniel Day-Lewis TV Shows

Daniel Day-Lewis Photo

Daniel Day-Lewis Wiki


Real Name: Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis
Birth Place: Greenwich, London, England, UK
Birth Date: April 29, 1957
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Music Department

Daniel Day-Lewis Biography


Daniel Michael Blake Day-Lewis is the only person in film history to win the Oscar award for Best Actor three times. Born in London, England, he is the second child of Cecil Day-Lewis (A.K.A. Nicholas Blake) (Poet Laureate of England) and his second wife, Jill Balcon. His maternal grandfather was Sir Michael Balcon, an important figure in the history of British cinema, head of the famous Ealing Studios. His older sister, Tamasin Day-Lewis, is a documentarian. Daniel was educated at Sevenoaks School in Kent, which he despised, and the more progressive Bedales in Petersfield, which he adored. He studied acting at the Bristol Old Vic School. Daniel made his film debut in Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971), but then acted on stage with the Bristol Old Vic and Royal Shakespeare Companies and did not appear on screen again until 1982, when he landed his first adult role, a bit part in Gandhi (1982). He also appeared on British TV that year in "Frost in May" (1982) and How Many Miles to Babylon? (1982) (TV). Notable theatrical performances include Another Country (1982-83), Dracula (1984), and The Futurists (1986).His first major supporting role in a feature film was in The Bounty (1984), quickly followed by My Beautiful Laundrette (1985) and A Room with a View (1985). The latter two films opened in New York on the same day, offering audiences and critics evidence of his remarkable range and establishing him as a major talent. The New York Film Critics named him Best Supporting Actor for those performances. In 1986, he appeared on stage in Richard Eyre's The Futurists and on television in Eyre's production of "Screen Two: The Insurance Man (#2.7)" (1986). He also had a small role in a British/French film, Nanou (1986). In 1987 he assumed leading-man status in Philip Kaufman's The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988), followed by a comedic role in the unsuccessful Stars and Bars (1988). His brilliant performance as "Christy Brown" in Jim Sheridan's My Left Foot (1989) won him numerous awards, including The Academy Award for best actor.He returned to the stage to work again with Eyre, as Hamlet at the National Theater, but was forced to leave the production close to the end of its run because of exhaustion, and has not appeared on stage since. He took a hiatus from film as well until 1992, when he starred in The Last of the Mohicans (1992), a film that met with mixed reviews but was a great success at the box office. He worked with American director Martin Scorsese in The Age of Innocence (1993) in 1994. Subsequently, he teamed again with Jim Sheridan to star in In the Name of the Father (1993), a critically acclaimed performance that earned him another Academy Award nomination. His next project was in the role of John Proctor in father-in-law Arthur Miller's play The Crucible (1996), directed by Nicholas Hytner.

Daniel Day-Lewis Movies / TV-Shows


Phantom Thread (2017)
Spielberg (2017)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
The 86th Annual Academy Awards (2014)
The Oscars (2013)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
Lincoln (2012)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
A Man's Story (2010)
Nine (2009)
There Will Be Blood (2007)
The Ballad of Jack and Rose (2005)
The Culture Show (2004)
Gangs of New York (2002)
The Boxer (1997)
The Crucible (1996)
In the Name of the Father (1993)
The Age of Innocence (1993)
The Last of the Mohicans (1992)
Eversmile New Jersey (1989)
My Left Foot (1989)
The Unbearable Lightness of Being (1988)
Screen Two The Insurance Man (1986)
My Beautiful Laundrette (1985)
A Room with a View (1985)
The Bounty (1984)
Gandhi (1982)
Artemis 81 (1981)
Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links