David Lynch

Watch David Lynch Movies | Watch David Lynch TV Shows

David Lynch Photo

David Lynch Wiki


Real Name: David Keith Lynch
Birth Place: Missoula, Montana, USA
Birth Date: January 20, 1946
Occupation: Writer, Producer, Director

David Lynch Biography


Born in precisely the kind of small-town American setting so familiar from his films, David Lynch spent his childhood being shunted from one state to another as his research scientist father kept getting relocated. He attended various art schools, married Peggy Lynch and then fathered future director Jennifer Chambers Lynch shortly after he turned 21. That experience, plus attending art school in a particularly violent and run-down area of Philadelphia, inspired Eraserhead (1977), a film that he began in the early 1970s (after a couple of shorts) and which he would work on obsessively for five years. The final film was initially judged to be almost unreleasable weird, but thanks to the efforts of distributor Ben Barenholtz, it secured a cult following and enabled Lynch to make his first mainstream film (in an unlikely alliance with Mel Brooks), though The Elephant Man (1980) was shot through with his unique sensibility. Its enormous critical and commercial success led to Dune (1984), a hugely expensive commercial disaster, but Lynch redeemed himself with the now classic Blue Velvet (1986), his most personal and original work since his debut. He subsequently won the top prize at the Cannes Film Festival with the dark, violent road movie Wild at Heart (1990), and achieved a huge cult following with his surreal TV series "Twin Peaks" (1990), which he adapted for the big screen, though his comedy series "On the Air" (1992) was less successful. He also draws comic strips and has devised multimedia stage events with regular composer Angelo Badalamenti. He had a much-publicized affair with Isabella Rossellini in the late 1980s.

David Lynch Movies / TV-Shows


Lucky (2017)
Twin Peaks (2017)
Girlfriend's Day (2017)
David Lynch: The Art Life (2016)
Brand: A Second Coming (2015)
My Beautiful Broken Brain (2014)
How I Rock It (2013)
What Is Cinema? (2013)
Harry Dean Stanton: Partly Fiction (2012)
Side by Side (2012)
Pearl Jam Twenty (2011)
America in Primetime (2011)
2012: Time for Change (2010)
Lady Blue Shanghai (2010)
Louie (2010)
My Son, My Son, What Have Ye Done (2009)
The Cleveland Show (2009)
Surveillance (2008)
Lynch (2007)
To Each His Own Cinema (2007)
Inland Empire (2006)
Midnight Movies: From the Margin to the Mainstream (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Culture Show (2004)
Imagine (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
I Don't Know Jack (2002)
DumbLand (2002)
Rabbits (2002)
The Short Films of David Lynch (2002)
Mulholland Drive (2001)
Eraserhead Stories (2001)
Dino De Laurentiis: The Last Movie Mogul (2001)
Family Guy (1999)
The Straight Story (1999)
Pretty as a Picture: The Art of David Lynch (1997)
Lost Highway (1997)
Nadja (1994)
On the Air (1992)
Twin Peaks: Fire Walk with Me (1992)
Industrial Symphony No. 1: The Dream of the Brokenhearted (1990)
Wild at Heart (1990)
Twin Peaks (1990)
Biography (1987)
Blue Velvet (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Dune (1984)
Heart Beat (1980)
The Elephant Man (1980)
Eraserhead (1977)
Arena (1975)
The Amputee (1974)
The Grandmother (1970)
The Alphabet (1969)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links