Dean Martin

Watch Dean Martin Movies | Watch Dean Martin TV Shows

Dean Martin Photo

Dean Martin Wiki


Real Name: Dino Paul Crocetti
Birth Place: Steubenville, Ohio, USA
Birth Date: June 07, 1917
Occupation: Soundtrack, Actor

Dean Martin Biography


Though best known for the 51 films he made, Dean Martin was a prizefighter, steel mill laborer, gas station attendant and card shark before seeing the first glimmer of fame. It came when he teamed up with comedian Jerry Lewis in 1946. Films such as At War with the Army (1950) sent the team toward superstardom. After teaming with Lewis, Martin - born Dino Paul Crocetti - became a dramatic actor and the star of a long-running television variety show. Personality conflicts broke up the comedy duo in 1957. Few thought that Martin would go on to achieve solo success, but he did, winning critical acclaim for his role in The Young Lions (1958) with Marlon Brando and Montgomery Clift. A succession of films followed for the singer-actor, including Some Came Running (1958) with Shirley MacLaine and Frank Sinatra. All would later be members of the "Rat Pack." Martin learned well and proved potent at the box office throughout the 1960s, with films such as Bells Are Ringing (1960) and Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964), again with Rat Pack pals Sammy Davis Jr. and Sinatra. During much of the 1960s and 1970s Martin's movie persona of a boozing playboy prompted a series of films as secret agent Matt Helm and his own television variety show. Airport (1970) followed, featuring Martin as a pilot. He also played a phony priest in The Cannonball Run (1981). His last public role was a return to the stage, for a cross-country concert tour with Davis and Sinatra. He spoke affectionately of his fellow Rat Packers. "The satisfaction that I get out of working with these two bums is that we have more laughs than the audience has", Martin said.

Dean Martin Movies / TV-Shows


Keith Richards: Under the Influence (2015)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Not Fade Away (2012)
√Čvocateur: The Morton Downey Jr. Movie (2012)
Love, Marilyn (2012)
Pioneers of Television (2008)
The Wrecking Crew! (2008)
Mr. Warmth: The Don Rickles Project (2007)
Mayor of the Sunset Strip (2003)
Live and Swingin': The Ultimate Rat Pack Collection (2003)
Sinatra: The Classic Duets (2002)
The Unbeatable Bruce Lee (2001)
Marilyn Monroe: The Final Days (2001)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
Century of Cinema A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
Get Shorty (1995)
Funny Business (1992)
Marilyn Monroe: Beyond the Legend (1987)
Biography (1987)
American Masters (1985)
Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Mr. T (1984)
Terror in the Aisles (1984)
Cannonball Run II (1984)
The Cannonball Run (1981)
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Frank Sinatra (1978)
The Dean Martin Celebrity Roast: Muhammad Ali (1976)
Charlie's Angels (1976)
Something Big (1971)
Swing Out, Sweet Land (1970)
Airport (1970)
The Wrecking Crew (1968)
5 Card Stud (1968)
Bandolero! (1968)
Rough Night in Jericho (1967)
Mondo Hollywood: Hollywood Laid Bare! (1967)
The Ambushers (1967)
The Silencers (1966)
Texas Across the River (1966)
Murderers' Row (1966)
The Sons of Katie Elder (1965)
Top of the Pops (1964)
What a Way to Go! (1964)
Kiss Me, Stupid (1964)
Robin and the 7 Hoods (1964)
Come Blow Your Horn (1963)
Toys in the Attic (1963)
Who's Been Sleeping in My Bed? (1963)
4 for Texas (1963)
Something's Got to Give (1962)
The Lucy Show (1962)
The Road to Hong Kong (1962)
Who's Got the Action? (1962)
Sergeants 3 (1962)
Ada (1961)
All in a Night's Work (1961)
Pepe (1960)
Ocean's Eleven (1960)
Who Was That Lady? (1960)
Bells Are Ringing (1960)
Career (1959)
Rio Bravo (1959)
Rawhide (1959)
Some Came Running (1958)
The Young Lions (1958)
Ten Thousand Bedrooms (1957)
Hollywood or Bust (1956)
Pardners (1956)
You're Never Too Young (1955)
Artists and Models (1955)
The Phil Silvers Show (1955)
3 Ring Circus (1954)
Living It Up (1954)
The Danny Thomas Show (1953)
Scared Stiff (1953)
The Caddy (1953)
Money from Home (1953)
Road to Bali (1952)
Jumping Jacks (1952)
Sailor Beware (1952)
The Stooge (1951)
That's My Boy (1951)
The Jack Benny Program (1950)
At War with the Army (1950)
My Friend Irma Goes West (1950)
My Friend Irma (1949)
The Milton Berle Show (1948)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links