Dirk Benedict

Watch Dirk Benedict Movies | Watch Dirk Benedict TV Shows

Dirk Benedict Photo

Dirk Benedict Wiki


Real Name: Dirk Niewoehner
Birth Place: Helena, Montana, USA
Birth Date: March 01, 1945
Occupation: Actor, Director, Writer

Dirk Benedict Biography


Dirk Benedict was born in Montana on March 1st, 1945. He was raised in the country, far away from anything connected with movies or acting. He gathered his first experiences in acting (on a dare) in a college production of "Showboat" where he got the main part. His father, a lawyer, died when Dirk was 18, which was hard for him to take. While working on Georgia, Georgia (1972) in Sweden, he made the first contact with a macrobiotic diet and changed his eating habits drastically. He was 26 at that time. A few years later, doctors found that he had cancer of the prostate. He refused to accept the usual treatment and moved away to a secluded cottage. Dirk managed to cure himself from cancer by following the rules of his macrobiotic diet. When he got his part as "Starbuck" in "Battlestar Galactica" (1978), the doctors stated that he was in good health. Dirk's main successes were "Battlestar Galactica" and "The A-Team" (1983) in which he played "Templeton - The Face - Peck". He was formerly married to actress Toni Hudson and has two sons (George and Roland).

Dirk Benedict Movies / TV-Shows


The A-Team (2010)
Earthstorm (2006)
Celebrity Big Brother (2001)
Family Guy (1999)
Alaska (1996)
Abduction of Innocence (1996)
Demon Keeper (1994)
Official Denial (1993)
Walker, Texas Ranger (1993)
The Commish (1991)
Bejewelled (1991)
Blue Tornado (1991)
Baywatch (1989)
Body Slam (1986)
Amazing Stories (1985)
Fox Mystery Theater (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
The A-Team (1983)
Underground Aces (1981)
Ruckus (1980)
Galactica 1980 (1980)
Scavenger Hunt (1979)
Battlestar Galactica (1978)
The Love Boat (1977)
Charlie's Angels (1976)
Sssssss (1973)
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links