Edward Bernds

Watch Edward Bernds Movies | Watch Edward Bernds TV Shows

Edward Bernds Wiki


Real Name: Edward Ludwig Bernds
Birth Place: Chicago, Illinois, USA
Birth Date: July 12, 1905
Occupation: Actor

Edward Bernds Biography


Edward Bernds was born in 1905 in Chicago, Illinois. While in his junior year in Lake View High School, he and several friends formed a small radio club and obtained amateur licenses. In the early '20s there was considerable prestige for an amateur operator (a "ham") to have commercial radio licenses, and Bernds was in a good position to get into broadcasting when he graduated in 1923, a year when radio stations began popping up all over Chicago. He found employment--at age 20--as chief operator at Chicago's WENR. When talking pictures burst onto the scene in the late '20s, Bernds and broadcast operators like him relocated to Hollywood to work as sound technicians in "the talkies". After a brief stint at United Artists, Bernds quit and went to work at Columbia, where he worked as sound man on many of Frank Capra's '30s classics. He later graduated to directing two-reel shorts and then features.

Edward Bernds Movies / TV-Shows


Frank Capra's American Dream (1997)
Reform School Girl (1994)
Biography (1987)
Tickle Me (1965)
The New 3 Stooges (1965)
Gunfight at Comanche Creek (1963)
The Three Stooges in Orbit (1962)
The Three Stooges Meet Hercules (1962)
Stop! Look! and Laugh! (1960)
Return of the Fly (1959)
Quantrill's Raiders (1958)
Queen of Outer Space (1958)
Reform School Girl (1957)
The Storm Rider (1957)
For Crimin' Out Loud (1956)
World Without End (1956)
Navy Wife (1956)
Listen, Judge (1952)
Gents in a Jam (1952)
My Little Margie (1952)
Three Arabian Nuts (1951)
Dopey Dicks (1950)
Fuelin' Around (1949)
Crime on Their Hands (1948)
Brideless Groom (1947)
Three Little Pirates (1946)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links