Ellen Burstyn

Watch Ellen Burstyn Movies | Watch Ellen Burstyn TV Shows

Ellen Burstyn Wiki


Real Name: Edna Rae Gillooly
Birth Place: Detroit, Michigan, USA
Birth Date: December 07, 1932
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Ellen Burstyn Biography


Born in Detroit, Ellen Burstyn worked a number of jobs before she became an actress. At 14, she was a short-order cook at a lunch counter. After graduating from Detroit's Cass Technical High School, she went to Texas to model and then to New York as a showgirl on "The Jackie Gleason Show" (1952). From there, it was to Montreal as a nightclub dancer and then Broadway with her debut in "Fair Game (1957)". By 1963, she appeared on the TV series "The Doctors" (1963), but she gained notice for her role in Goodbye Charlie (1964). Ellen then took time off to study acting with Lee Strasberg at the Actors Studio.Her big break came when she was cast as the female lead in The Last Picture Show (1971). For this role, she received nominations for the Golden Globe and Academy Award. Next, she co-starred with Jack Nicholson in The King of Marvin Gardens (1972), giving a chilling performance. Then came The Exorcist (1973). Ellen was again nominated for the Golden Globe and Academy Award. In 1974, she starred in Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974), playing a waitress, which is a job that she well knows. For this performance, she won the Oscar as Best Actress as well as the British award for the same category. For the Golden Globe, she was nominated but lost to Marsha Mason. The same year, Ellen made history by winning a Tony Award for the Broadway play "Same Time, Next Year". She won praise and award nominations for the movie version of Same Time, Next Year (1978) and Resurrection (1980). "Resurrection" was a another great film in which she played a woman with the power to heal. Even with all these successful movies and all the awards, Ellen found that she could barely get a job in the 80s. A succession of TV movies resulting in two Emmy nominations kept Ellen going as did the series "The Ellen Burstyn Show" (1986). The TV movies continued through the 90s. Also in the 90s, Ellen was cast in the supporting role in such movies as The Cemetery Club (1993), How to Make an American Quilt (1995), The Baby-Sitters Club (1995) and The Spitfire Grill (1996). In addition to her acting, Burstyn was the first woman president of Actor's Equity, the actors' union, from 1982 to 1985.

Ellen Burstyn Movies / TV-Shows


Nostalgia (2018)
All I Wish (2017)
Wiener-Dog (2016)
Custody (2016)
The Age of Adaline (2015)
Unity (2015)
About Scout (2015)
The Calling (2014)
Draft Day (2014)
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards (2014)
Interstellar (2014)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Petals on the Wind (2014)
Two Men in Town (2014)
Flowers in the Attic (2014)
When Marnie Was There (2014)
Wish You Well (2013)
Mom (2013)
House of Cards (2013)
Political Animals (2012)
Coma (2012)
Love, Marilyn (2012)
Someday This Pain Will Be Useful to You (2011)
Another Happy Day (2011)
Main Street (2010)
A History of Horror with Mark Gatiss (2010)
Louie (2010)
The Velveteen Rabbit (2009)
According to Greta (2009)
The Mighty Macs (2009)
PoliWood (2009)
W. (2008)
The Loss of a Teardrop Diamond (2008)
Lovely, Still (2008)
The Stone Angel (2007)
The Fountain (2006)
Big Love (2006)
The Wicker Man (2006)
The Elephant King (2006)
Stardust: The Bette Davis Story (2006)
Mrs. Harris (2005)
The Five People You Meet in Heaven (2004)
Brush with Fate (2003)
Easy Riders, Raging Bulls: How the Sex, Drugs and Rock 'N' Roll Generation Saved Hollywood (2003)
A Decade Under the Influence (2003)
Red Dragon (2002)
Divine Secrets of the Ya-Ya Sisterhood (2002)
Within These Walls (2001)
Requiem for a Dream (2000)
The Yards (2000)
The Hurricane (1999)
Walking Across Egypt (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
You Can Thank Me Later (1998)
Playing by Heart (1998)
The Fear of God: 25 Years of 'The Exorcist' (1998)
Deceiver (1997)
The Wonderful World of Disney Flash (1997)
A Deadly Vision (1997)
The View (1997)
The Spitfire Grill (1996)
Timepiece (1996)
How to Make an American Quilt (1995)
Roommates (1995)
The Baby-Sitters Club (1995)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
When a Man Loves a Woman (1994)
Getting Gotti (1994)
Getting Out (1994)
The Cemetery Club (1993)
Shattered Trust: The Shari Karney Story (1993)
Earth and the American Dream (1992)
Taking Back My Life: The Nancy Ziegenmeyer Story (1992)
Dying Young (1991)
Maury (1991)
When You Remember Me (1990)
Pack of Lies (1987)
Dear America: Letters Home from Vietnam (1987)
Act of Vengeance (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Surviving (1985)
Into Thin Air (1985)
The Ambassador (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Resurrection (1980)
Same Time, Next Year (1978)
A Dream of Passion (1978)
Providence (1977)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Harry and Tonto (1974)
Alice Doesn't Live Here Anymore (1974)
Thursday's Game (1974)
The Exorcist (1973)
The King of Marvin Gardens (1972)
The Last Picture Show (1971)
Alex in Wonderland (1970)
Pit Stop (1969)
The Time Tunnel (1966)
The Big Valley (1965)
Goodbye Charlie (1964)
The Virginian (1962)
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959)
77 Sunset Strip (1958)
Perry Mason (1957)
The Real McCoys (1957)
Wagon Train (1957)
Gunsmoke (1955)
Cheyenne (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links