Eric Stoltz

Watch Eric Stoltz Movies | Watch Eric Stoltz TV Shows

Eric Stoltz Photo

Eric Stoltz Wiki


Real Name: Eric Cameron Stoltz
Birth Place: Whittier, California, USA
Birth Date: September 30, 1961
Occupation: Actor, Director, Producer

Eric Stoltz Biography


Born on September 30, 1961 in Los Angeles, California, Eric Cameron Stoltz is a theater trained actor and producer who has starred in both independent and studio films. Born to two teachers, Eric was raised in both American Samoa and Santa Barbara, California, where by the age of 14, he was earning money by playing piano for the local musical theater productions, including "Mame" starring Anthony Edwards. The two became friends, and then college roommates when both attended the University of Southern California. Dropping out in his junior year, Eric joined a repertory company that did 10 plays at the Edinburgh Festival in Scotland. Moving to New York in 1981, he studied with Stella Adler and Peggy Feury, and soon appeared in his first film, Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982). In the 1980s, he garnered attention (and a Golden Globe Nomination) starring as Rocky Dennis in Mask (1985), and in John Hughes' Some Kind of Wonderful (1987). In 1988, he made his Broadway debut in "Great Performances: Our Town" (1989), for which he was nominated for a Tony Award.In the 1990s, he went back and forth from stage to film, building up an eclectic resume that included studio films (Pulp Fiction (1994)), independent films (Sundance Festival Winner The Waterdance (1992)), and films that he himself produced (Mr. Jealousy (1997)). He also continued to appear on the New York stage both on Broadway (Three Sisters, Two Shakespearean Actors) and off-Broadway (The Importance of Being Ernest, The Glass Menagerie). He continues to work in television as well, doing a recurring role as Helen Hunt's ex on "Mad About You" (1992), a year on "Chicago Hope" (1994), and in the television and cable movies Inside (1996) (TV) (directed by Arthur Penn), A Killer in the Family (1983) (TV) (with Robert Mitchum) and The Passion of Ayn Rand (1999) (TV) (with Helen Mirren). Eric Stoltz lives in New Mexico, and has been romantically linked to Ally Sheedy, Jennifer Jason Leigh, Lili Taylor, Bridget Fonda, and most recently (in the summer of 1999 during the shooting of The House of Mirth (2000)) the Australian actress Rachel Griffiths.

Eric Stoltz Movies / TV-Shows


Confessions of a Teenage Jesus Jerk (2017)
Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant (2015)
Back in Time (2015)
5 to 7 (2014)
Madam Secretary (2014)
How to Get Away with Murder (2014)
Black Box (2014)
Believe (2014)
Maron (2013)
Nashville (2012)
Made in Jersey (2012)
Fort McCoy (2011)
Off the Map (2011)
Wilfred (2011)
Huge (2010)
Glee (2009)
He's Just Not That Into You (2009)
Caprica (2009)
White Collar (2009)
Blank Slate (2008)
Leverage (2008)
Quarterlife (2007)
Private Practice (2007)
Californication (2007)
The Lather Effect (2006)
Grey's Anatomy (2005)
The Honeymooners (2005)
Close to Home (2005)
The Triangle (2005)
Medium (2005)
The Butterfly Effect (2004)
Boston Legal (2004)
Childstar (2004)
When Zachary Beaver Came to Town (2003)
Nip/Tuck (2003)
Happy Hour (2003)
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Harvard Man (2001)
Things Behind the Sun (2001)
My Horrible Year! (2001)
One Kill (2000)
The House of Mirth (2000)
Common Ground (2000)
The Simian Line (2000)
Once and Again (1999)
Our Guys: Outrage at Glen Ridge (1999)
The Passion of Ayn Rand (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Will & Grace (1998)
Hercules (1998)
A Murder of Crows (1998)
Blackout Effect (1998)
Hi-Life (1998)
Anaconda (1997)
Mr. Jealousy (1997)
Keys to Tulsa (1997)
Pitch (1997)
Highball (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Jerry Maguire (1996)
Grace of My Heart (1996)
2 Days in the Valley (1996)
Don't Look Back (1996)
Rob Roy (1995)
The Prophecy (1995)
Fluke (1995)
Kicking and Screaming (1995)
Pulp Fiction (1994)
Chicago Hope (1994)
Little Women (1994)
Sleep with Me (1994)
Killing Zoe (1993)
Bodies, Rest & Motion (1993)
Naked in New York (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Frasier (1993)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
Mad About You (1992)
The Waterdance (1992)
The Heart of Justice (1992)
Singles (1992)
Money (1991)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Law & Order (1990)
Say Anything (1989)
The Fly II (1989)
The Rachel Papers (1989)
Haunted Summer (1988)
American Experience (1988)
Greasy Lake (1988)
Some Kind of Wonderful (1987)
Sister, Sister (1987)
Lionheart (1987)
Code Name: Emerald (1985)
The New Kids (1985)
Mask (1985)
Back to the Future (1985)
The Wild Life (1984)
Running Hot (1984)
Killing Time (1984)
Surf II (1984)
A Killer in the Family (1983)
Fast Times at Ridgemont High (1982)
St. Elsewhere (1982)
The Fall Guy (1981)
Knots Landing (1979)
The Grass Is Always Greener Over the Septic Tank (1978)
The Waltons (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links