Frank Coraci

Watch Frank Coraci Movies | Watch Frank Coraci TV Shows

Frank Coraci Photo

Frank Coraci Wiki


Real Name: Frank Anthony Coraci
Birth Place: New York, USA
Birth Date: February 03, 1966
Occupation: Director, Actor, Writer

Frank Coraci Biography


Frank Coraci (Director, Writer, Producer) was born and raised in Shirley, New York and graduated with a BFA in film from NYU's Tisch School of the Arts. His recent directing credits include: The Wedding Singer, The Waterboy, Around the World in 80 Days and Click.Coraci is honored that his films have met with both commercial and critical success. Click was nominated for an Academy Award for Best Achievement in Makeup and went on to become the highest worldwide grossing Adam Sandler film to date. Click also won the 2007 People's Choice Award for Favorite Movie Comedy. The Waterboy still holds the title of the number one grossing sports comedy of all time. The Wedding Singer has been included on many "Best Of" romantic comedy lists including #13 on Moviefone's all-time Top 25 Romantic Comedies. Coraci's awards also include platinum albums for both The Wedding Singer soundtracks, as well as an Emmy nomination and a platinum album for the comedy CD "Adam Sandler, What the Hell Happened to Me?," for which he was also a performer and co-writer. His first independent film, Murdered Innocence, which he also co-wrote, won the Best Feature Film Award and Best Directorial Debut at the Long Island Film Festival and was featured at the 11th Annual Sao Paolo Film Festival.A lover of world travel, Coraci was fortunate to begin his career directing travel documentaries for Globus World Tours. His travels allowed him to explore over 40 countries and film such landmarks as the Great Wall of China, the Great Barrier Reef, and the Galapagos Islands.His latest project is the film Zookeeper starring Kevin James, Rosario Dawson, and Leslie Bibb. The project re-teams him with Sony Imageworks/Pete Travers, the visual effects team that helped create the cutting edge visuals for Click. He is thrilled to be using emerging technologies that will help bring the wild animals of Zookeeper to life in a way movie audiences have not seen before. The voice casting for Zookeeper includes Sylvester Stallone, Adam Sandler, Jon Favreae, Judd Apatow, and Cher.Coraci first started out at NYU as a business student, but upon taking a film studies class he viewed It's a Wonderful Life for the first time at 18 years of age. The movie had a profound effect on him (it also became one of his favorites). At the end of the film, the professor, Nick Tannis, offered to go through the film again with a flashlight and explain some of the "decisions" Capra had made in making the film. Wide eyed, Coraci sat through this session and realized from this point on he needed to comprehend how somebody could make "decisions" that could create such a moving emotional experience. Coraci changed majors the next day and from that point on was determined to direct movies.Coraci's production company Spanknyce Films is currently developing various film, television and video game projects in the genre's of Comedy, Sci-Fi, and Graphic Novels.A lover of new music, Coraci (aka: Spanknyce) also DJ's electronic music.

Frank Coraci Movies / TV-Shows


Sandy Wexler (2017)
Graves (2016)
The Ridiculous 6 (2015)
Blended (2014)
Here Comes the Boom (2012)
Zookeeper (2011)
Click (2006)
Grandma's Boy (2006)
Around the World in 80 Days (2004)
The Waterboy (1998)
The Wedding Singer (1998)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links