Gerald McRaney

Watch Gerald McRaney Movies | Watch Gerald McRaney TV Shows

Gerald McRaney Photo

Gerald McRaney Wiki


Real Name: Gerald Lee McRaney
Birth Place: Collins, Mississippi, USA
Birth Date: August 19, 1947
Occupation: Actor, Producer, Director

Gerald McRaney Biography


McRaney holds the distinction of being the last guest star to meet "Matt Dillon" in a gunfight on "Gunsmoke" (1955) - in the episode "Hard Labor", first broadcast February 24, 1975 (he lost). In fact, in the early portion of Gerald McRaney's career he almost always played the villain; but, since his first series, "Simon & Simon" (1981), hit it big, he's played mostly good guys. The character of passionate but irresponsible "Rick Simon" gave McRaney the opportunity to play a dramatic role with a comedic edge. A second hit series, "Major Dad" (1989), showcased his talent for comedy. McRaney met and fell in love with fellow southerner Delta Burke when she guest-starred on "Simon & Simon" (1981). He later appeared on her series, "Designing Women" (1986), as her ex-husband, although it is an unwritten rule that actors with current series don't do guest roles; they were married not long after.

Gerald McRaney Movies / TV-Shows


A Million Little Things (2018)
The 69th Primetime Emmy Awards (2017)
Santa Clarita Diet (2017)
Shooter (2016)
This Is Us (2016)
The Disappointments Room (2016)
Dolly Parton's Christmas of Many Colors: Circle of Love (2016)
24: Legacy (2016)
Focus (2015)
Dolly Parton's Coat of Many Colors (2015)
Agent X (2015)
The Best of Me (2014)
Manhattan (2014)
House of Cards (2013)
Heart of the Country (2013)
Red Tails (2012)
Django Unchained (2012)
Longmire (2012)
Fairly Legal (2011)
J. Edgar (2011)
Mike & Molly (2010)
Undercovers (2010)
The A-Team (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Justified (2010)
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
Castle (2009)
Get Low (2009)
Southland (2009)
Women's Murder Club (2007)
Jericho (2006)
Saving Shiloh (2006)
Deadwood (2004)
Ike: Countdown to D-Day (2004)
Going for Broke (2003)
One Tree Hill (2003)
Tornado Warning (2002)
The Dead Zone (2002)
Danger Beneath the Sea (2001)
Take Me Home: The John Denver Story (2000)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
The West Wing (1999)
Third Watch (1999)
JAG (1995)
The Stranger Beside Me (1995)
Motorcycle Gang (1994)
Someone She Knows (1994)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Deadly Vows (1994)
Modern Marvels (1993)
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
Scattered Dreams (1993)
The Commish (1991)
Maury (1991)
Coach (1989)
Major Dad (1989)
The People Across the Lake (1988)
Where the Hell's That Gold?!!? (1988)
American Experience (1988)
A Hobo's Christmas (1987)
Designing Women (1986)
Jackals (1986)
Easy Prey (1986)
The NeverEnding Story (1984)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
The Haunting Passion (1983)
Simon & Simon (1981)
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
The Aliens Are Coming (1980)
Roots: The Next Generations (1979)
The Misadventures of Sheriff Lobo (1979)
The Brain Machine (1977)
The Incredible Hulk (1977)
Logan's Run (1977)
The Fantastic Journey (1977)
CHiPs (1977)
How the West Was Won (1976)
The Oregon Trail (1976)
Baretta (1975)
The Rockford Files (1974)
The Six Million Dollar Man (1974)
Police Woman (1974)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
The Waltons (1972)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972)
Cannon (1971)
Alias Smith and Jones (1971)
Night Gallery (1969)
Night of Bloody Horror (1969)
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Mannix (1967)
The F.B.I. (1965)
Gunsmoke (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links