Geraldine Somerville

Watch Geraldine Somerville Movies | Watch Geraldine Somerville TV Shows

Geraldine Somerville Photo

Geraldine Somerville Wiki


Real Name: Geraldine Margaret Agnew-Somerville
Birth Place: County Meath, Ireland
Birth Date: May 19, 1967
Occupation: Actress

Geraldine Somerville Biography


Geraldine Somerville was born in Dublin. She lived in Co. Meath until she was six, when her parents moved to the Isle of Man. Geraldine went to dance classes from the age of 6 and, at the age of 8, she attended the Arts Educational School in Tring, Hertfordshire. There, she was taught ballet, music and drama. At sixteen, she left to continue her studies in London, where she gained a place at the Guildhall School of Music and Drama.Geraldine has, most recently, been seen in the film My Week with Marilyn (2011), directed by Simon Curtis, alongside Golden Globe-winner Michelle Williams, and has a leading role as "Louisa Manton" in the upcoming Julian Fellowes ITV Production of "Titanic" (2012), to be broadcast in March/April 2012.Geraldine's acting career began in 1989, immediately after graduating from the Guildhall. She was cast as "Laura" opposite Linus Roach in "The Glass Menagerie", at The Royal Exchange Theatre in Manchester, for which she was nominated for a Best Actress award by the Manchester Evening News.Geraldine's numerous theatre credits include: "Three Birds Alighting on a Field", directed by Max Stafford-Clark, "A Jamaican Airman Foresees His Own Death", directed by Hettie Macdonald and "The Treatment", directed by Lindsay Posner, all at The Royal Court, "Juliet" in "Romeo and Juliet", directed by Andy Hay at Bristol Old Vic, "I Am Yours", directed by Nancy Meckler for Shared Experience, "A Doll's House", "Birmingham Rep", 'Blue Remembered Hills", with Steve Coogan and Nigel Lindsay, directed by Patrick Marber, and "Power" with Robert Lindsay and Rupert Penry-Jones, directed by Lindsey Posner for The National Theatre. More recently, Geraldine appeared at the Donmar Warehouse in "Serenading Louis", 2010, opposite Jason O'Mara, directed by Simon Curtis.Geraldine has starred in a wide variety of television dramas, her breakout role being, "'Panhandle' Penhaligon", alongside Robbie Coltrane, in the ground-breaking, award-winning drama series, "Cracker" (1993) (1993-1995), by Jimmy McGovern, a much-imitated series still shown around the world. Geraldine was nominated for the Best Actress Bafta for her role as "Detective Penhaligon".Other notable television dramas include: "Performance: The Deep Blue Sea (#4.3)" (1994) (1994), "Aristocrats" (1999), "Performance: After Miss Julie (#5.6)" (1995) (1995), "Daylight Robbery" (1999), Heaven on Earth (1998) (TV), The Safe House (2002) (TV), Daphne (2007) (TV) and "The Children" (2008).Films include: My Week with Marilyn (2011), director Simon Curtis, Sixty Six (2006), director Paul Weiland, Gosford Park (2001), director Robert Altman, Jilting Joe (1998), director Dan Zeff.Geraldine also played "Lily Potter", mother of "Harry Potter" in all the Harry Potter Films.

Geraldine Somerville Movies / TV-Shows


Kiss Me First (2018)
Goodbye Christopher Robin (2017)
The Hippopotamus (2017)
Prime Suspect 1973 (2017)
Kids in Love (2016)
Grace of Monaco (2014)
Automata (2014)
The Riot Club (2014)
Quirke (2013)
My Week with Marilyn (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 2 (2011)
Harry Potter and the Deathly Hallows: Part 1 (2010)
Harry Potter and the Half-Blood Prince (2009)
Survivors (2008)
Daphne (2007)
J.K. Rowling: A Year in the Life (2007)
Inspector George Gently (2007)
Harry Potter and the Order of the Phoenix (2007)
Sixty Six (2006)
Harry Potter and the Goblet of Fire (2005)
Harry Potter and the Prisoner of Azkaban (2004)
New Tricks (2003)
Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets (2002)
The Inspector Lynley Mysteries (2001)
Harry Potter and the Sorcerer's Stone (2001)
Gosford Park (2001)
Aristocrats (1999)
Silent Witness (1996)
Haunted (1995)
Cracker (1993)
Close My Eyes (1991)
The Black Velvet Gown (1991)
Poirot (1989)
Casualty (1986)
The Bill (1984)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links