Greg Kinnear

Watch Greg Kinnear Movies | Watch Greg Kinnear TV Shows

Greg Kinnear Photo

Greg Kinnear Wiki


Real Name: Gregory B. Kinnear
Birth Place: Logansport, Indiana, USA
Birth Date: June 17, 1963
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Producer

Greg Kinnear Biography


Greg Kinnear was born on June 17, 1963, in Logansport, Indiana, USA to Edward Kinnear, a career diplomat with the US State Department and Suzanne Kinnear, a homemaker. Greg has two brothers--James, vice president-investments at Wachovia Securities in Arizona who was born in 1957, and Steve, a business manager with the Billy Graham Training Center in North Carolina who was born in 1959. His family moved often, including Lebanon and Greece. While a student in Athens, Greg first ventured into the role of talk show host with his radio show "School Daze With Greg Kinnear."Returning to college in the States, he attended the University of Arizona in Tucson, graduating in 1985 with a degree in broadcast journalism. He headed out to Los Angeles, landing his first job as a marketing assistant with Empire Entertainment. He auditioned to be an MTV VJ, but failed and became an on-location reporter for the channel. He had bit parts on "L.A. Law" (1986) and "Life Goes On" (1989). He would later become the creator, co-executive producer, and host of "Best of the Worst" (1991), which aired from 1990 to 1991. His breakthrough was as first host of "Talk Soup" (1991) from 1994-1994, when he left the show for the NBC late-night talk show, "Later" (1994). In 1994, Kinnear had his first big screen role, as a talk show host in the Damon Wayans comedy Blankman (1994). In 1995 he won the role of David Larrabee in Sydney Pollack's remake of Billy Wilder's 1954 classic Sabrina (1995). Next was the lead in the 1996 comedy Dear God (1996). In 1997, Greg was cast in James L. Brooks's blockbuster comedy-drama As Good as It Gets (1997), receiving an Oscar nomination as best supporting actor. In his next film, the romantic comedy A Smile Like Yours (1997), he starred opposite Lauren Holly as part of a couple trying to have a baby. The film met with lukewarm reviews and a low box office. His next film, You've Got Mail (1998), struck gold. He played Meg Ryan's significant other, a newspaper columnist. Next he played Captain Amazing in Mystery Men (1999). His more recent films have Nurse Betty (2000), Loser (2000), and Someone Like You... (2001).

Greg Kinnear Movies / TV-Shows


The Twilight Zone (2019)
Same Kind of Different as Me (2017)
Electric Dreams (2017)
Brigsby Bear (2017)
Confirmation (2016)
Little Men (2016)
Unbreakable Kimmy Schmidt (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Heaven Is for Real (2014)
21 Years: Richard Linklater (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Murder of a Cat (2014)
BoJack Horseman (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
2014 MTV Movie Awards (2014)
Rake (2014)
Movie 43 (2013)
Anchorman 2: The Legend Continues (2013)
Space Warriors (2013)
Drunk History (2013)
The English Teacher (2013)
House of Cards (2013)
Stuck in Love. (2012)
That's What I Am (2011)
I Don't Know How She Does It (2011)
The Kennedys (2011)
Thin Ice (2011)
Salvation Boulevard (2011)
Conan (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Green Zone (2010)
The Last Song (2010)
Modern Family (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Flash of Genius (2008)
Baby Mama (2008)
Ghost Town (2008)
Feast of Love (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Invincible (2006)
Unknown (2006)
Fast Food Nation (2006)
Little Miss Sunshine (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Bad News Bears (2005)
The Matador (2005)
Robots (2005)
Godsend (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Stuck on You (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
America's Next Top Model (2003)
Auto Focus (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
We Were Soldiers (2002)
Dinner with Friends (2001)
Someone Like You (2001)
The Gift (2000)
What Planet Are You From? (2000)
Nurse Betty (2000)
Loser (2000)
Mystery Men (1999)
The Early Show (1999)
You've Got Mail (1998)
A Smile Like Yours (1997)
As Good as It Gets (1997)
The View (1997)
Dear God (1996)
Beavis and Butt-Head Do America (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Sabrina (1995)
Friends (1994)
Blankman (1994)
Based on an Untrue Story (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
The Larry Sanders Show (1992)
Dillinger (1991)
Murder in Mississippi (1990)
Life Goes On (1989)
Biography (1987)
L.A. Law (1986)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
CBS News Sunday Morning (1979)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links