Ian Somerhalder

Watch Ian Somerhalder Movies | Watch Ian Somerhalder TV Shows

Ian Somerhalder Wiki


Real Name: Ian Joseph Somerhalder
Birth Place: Covington, Louisiana, USA
Birth Date: December 08, 1978
Occupation: Actor, Producer

Ian Somerhalder Biography


The son of a massage therapist and a building contractor, Somerhalder was born and raised in the small southern town of Covington, LA. Boating, swimming, fishing and training horses filled much of his recreational time growing up, as did the school drama club and performing with the local theater group. With his mother's encouragement, at age 10 he began a modeling career that took him to New York each summer. By junior high, he opted to put modeling on the back burner and focus more on sports and school. A few years later, when the opportunity to model in Europe arose, Somerhalder grabbed it, embarking on an enriching path of work, travel and study that took him to cities including Paris, Milan and London. At 17, he began studying acting in New York, and by 19 had committed himself to the craft, working with preeminent acting coach William Esper. His fate was sealed while working as an extra in a club scene in the feature film _Black & White(1999)_. A talent manager visiting a client on the set spotted Somerhalder in a crowd scene of 400 and immediately signed him for representation. Happy to be anchored in New York, Somerhalder spends much of his time studying acting, writing and practicing yoga. His recreational interests include water and snow skiing and horseback riding.

Ian Somerhalder Movies / TV-Shows


Years of Living Dangerously (2014)
19th Annual Critics' Choice Movie Awards (2014)
Teen Choice Awards 2014 (2014)
The Anomaly (2014)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Teen Choice Awards 2013 (2013)
Caught on Tape (2013)
The 39th Annual People's Choice Awards (2013)
Teen Choice Awards 2010 (2010)
The Talk (2010)
How to Make Love to a Woman (2010)
The Vampire Diaries (2009)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Wake (2009)
Fireball (2009)
The Tournament (2009)
The End of the World (2008)
The Lost Samaritan (2008)
Marco Polo (2007)
Tell Me You Love Me (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Pulse (2006)
The Sensation of Sight (2006)
TV: The Movie (2006)
Before They Were Lost: Personal Stories and Audition Tapes (2005)
In Enemy Hands (2004)
Lost Tabula Rasa (2004)
Lost (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
CSI: Miami (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
The Rules of Attraction (2002)
Changing Hearts (2002)
Smallville (2001)
Life as a House (2001)
Young Americans (2000)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Now and Again (1999)
Celebrity (1998)
The Big Easy (1996)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Frontline (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links