James Cromwell

Watch James Cromwell Movies | Watch James Cromwell TV Shows

James Cromwell Photo

James Cromwell Wiki


Real Name: James Oliver Cromwell
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: January 27, 1940
Occupation: Actor, Producer

James Cromwell Biography


Born in Los Angeles but raised in Manhattan and educated at Middlebury College and Carnegie Tech, James Cromwell - the son of noted film director John Cromwell - studied acting at Carnegie-Mellon. He went into the theater (like both his parents) doing everything from Shakespeare to experimental plays. He started doing television in 1974, gaining some notice in a recurring role as Archie Bunker's buddy Stretch Cunningham in "All in the Family" (1971), made his film debut in 1976, and goes back to the stage periodically. Some of his more noted film roles have been in Revenge of the Nerds (1984), Star Trek: First Contact (1996) and the surprise classic about a charming pig, Babe (1995). He garnered some of the best reviews of his career - many of which said he should have received an Oscar - for his role as a corrupt, conniving police captain in L.A. Confidential (1997).

James Cromwell Movies / TV-Shows


Jurassic World: Fallen Kingdom (2018)
Succession (2018)
Marshall (2017)
Counterpart (2017)
Big Hero 6: The Series (2017)
The Young Pope (2016)
The Detour (2016)
50 Years of Star Trek (2016)
The Promise (2016)
Berlin Station (2016)
Imminent Threat (2015)
Big Hero 6 (2014)
Murder in the First (2014)
Halt and Catch Fire (2014)
Last Week Tonight with John Oliver (2014)
The Trials of Cate McCall (2013)
Do No Harm (2013)
Betrayal (2013)
Soldiers of Fortune (2012)
Cowgirls 'n Angels (2012)
Memorial Day (2012)
Still Mine (2012)
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
Hide Away (2011)
The Artist (2011)
American Horror Story (2011)
Piers Morgan Live (2011)
Secretariat (2010)
Under the Roman Sky (2010)
Boardwalk Empire (2010)
Surrogates (2009)
The Last Days of Lehman Brothers (2009)
Impact (2009)
W. (2008)
Tortured (2008)
My Own Worst Enemy (2008)
Spider-Man 3 (2007)
Becoming Jane (2007)
Dante's Inferno (2007)
Masters of Science Fiction (2007)
The Queen (2006)
The Longest Yard (2005)
Wal-Mart: The High Cost of Low Price (2005)
I, Robot (2004)
Salem's Lot (2004)
Blackball (2003)
The Snow Walker (2003)
A Carol Christmas (2003)
Angels in America (2003)
Spirit: Stallion of the Cimarron (2002)
The Sum of All Fears (2002)
A Death in the Family (2002)
24 (2001)
Six Feet Under (2001)
Star Trek: Enterprise (2001)
Space Cowboys (2000)
Fail Safe (2000)
The Green Mile (1999)
Snow Falling on Cedars (1999)
The Bachelor (1999)
The General's Daughter (1999)
RKO 281 (1999)
A Slight Case of Murder (1999)
The West Wing (1999)
Deep Impact (1998)
Species II (1998)
Babe: Pig in the City (1998)
E! Mysteries & Scandals (1998)
L.A. Confidential (1997)
The Education of Little Tree (1997)
Dennis Pennis R.I.P. (1997)
Star Trek: First Contact (1996)
Eraser (1996)
The People vs. Larry Flynt (1996)
Babe (1995)
Indictment: The McMartin Trial (1995)
Strange Luck (1995)
ER (1994)
Haukansilmä (1994)
Revenge of the Nerds IV: Nerds in Love (1994)
Romeo Is Bleeding (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Star Trek: Deep Space Nine (1993)
The Babe (1992)
Revenge of the Nerds III: The Next Generation (1992)
Renegade (1992)
Picket Fences (1992)
In a Child's Name (1991)
Home Improvement (1991)
Miracle Landing (1990)
Pink Cadillac (1989)
Life Goes On (1989)
The Young Riders (1989)
The Rescue (1988)
China Beach (1988)
American Experience (1988)
Revenge of the Nerds II: Nerds in Paradise (1987)
Jake and the Fatman (1987)
Star Trek: The Next Generation (1987)
A Fine Mess (1986)
L.A. Law (1986)
Matlock (1986)
Explorers (1985)
Amazing Stories (1985)
Mr. Belvedere (1985)
The Twilight Zone (1985)
Oh, God! You Devil (1984)
Revenge of the Nerds (1984)
Tank (1984)
Hunter (1984)
Night Court (1984)
The House of God (1984)
The Man with Two Brains (1983)
Hardcastle and McCormick (1983)
Scarecrow and Mrs. King (1983)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Family Ties (1982)
Knight Rider (1982)
Father Murphy (1981)
Hill Street Blues (1981)
Gimme a Break! (1981)
A Christmas Without Snow (1980)
Magnum, P.I. (1980)
The Cheap Detective (1978)
Diff'rent Strokes (1978)
The White Shadow (1978)
Dallas (1978)
Murder by Death (1976)
Alice (1976)
Three's Company (1976)
Mary Hartman, Mary Hartman (1976)
Barney Miller (1975)
The Rockford Files (1974)
Little House on the Prairie (1974)
Police Story (1973)
M*A*S*H (1972)
Maude (1972)
All in the Family (1971)
The Fugitive (1963)
Daddy Long Legs (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links