Javier Bardem

Watch Javier Bardem Movies | Watch Javier Bardem TV Shows

Javier Bardem Photo

Javier Bardem Wiki


Real Name: Javier Ángel Encinas Bardem
Birth Place: Las Palmas de Gran Canaria, Gran Canaria, Canary Islands, Spain
Birth Date: March 01, 1969
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Javier Bardem Biography


Javier Bardem is the youngest member of a family of actors that has been making films since the early days of Spanish cinema. He got his start in the family business, at age six, when he appeared in his first feature, "El picaro" (1974) (aka The Scoundrel). During his teenage years, he acted in several TV series, played rugby for the Spanish National Team, and toured the country with an independent theatrical group. Javier's early film role as a sexy stud in the black comedy, Jamon Jamon (1992) (aka Ham Ham) propelled him to instant popularity and threatened to typecast him as nothing more than a brawny sex symbol. Determined to avert a beefcake image, he refused similar subsequent roles and has gone on to win acclaim for his ability to appear almost unrecognizable from film to film. With over 25 movies and numerous awards under his belt, it is Javier's stirring, passionate performance as the persecuted Cuban writer, Reynaldo Arenas, in Before Night Falls (2000) that will long be remembered as his breakthrough role. He received five Best Actor awards and a Best Actor Oscar nomination for his portrayal of a strong-willed man who survived censorship, imprisonment, and homosexual intolerance for the privilege to write freely, only to commit suicide at age 47 in New York, ending a battle with AIDS.

Javier Bardem Movies / TV-Shows


Mother! (2017)
Pirates of the Caribbean: Dead Men Tell No Tales (2017)
The Oscars (2017)
The Last Face (2016)
The Gunman (2015)
Automata (2014)
The Counselor (2013)
Scorpion in Love (2013)
Bond's Greatest Moments (2013)
To the Wonder (2012)
Skyfall (2012)
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011)
Biutiful (2010)
Conan (2010)
Eat Pray Love (2010)
The 82nd Annual Academy Awards (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Vicky Cristina Barcelona (2008)
No Country for Old Men (2007)
Love in the Time of Cholera (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Goya's Ghosts (2006)
The Sea Inside (2004)
Collateral (2004)
The Culture Show (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Maanantain auringossa (2002)
The Dancer Upstairs (2002)
No News from God (2001)
Before Night Falls (2000)
Between Your Legs (1999)
Torrente - lain tyhmä käsi (1998)
Live Flesh (1997)
Perdita Durango (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Kärlek - farlig för hälsan (1996)
The Tit and the Moon (1994)
El detective y la muerte (1994)
Golden Balls (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Jamón, Jamón (1992)
High Heels (1991)
The Ages of Lulu (1990)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links