Joan Crawford

Watch Joan Crawford Movies | Watch Joan Crawford TV Shows

Joan Crawford Wiki


Real Name: Lucille Fay LeSueur
Birth Place: San Antonio, Texas, USA
Birth Date: March 23, 1906
Occupation: Actor

Joan Crawford Biography


Lucille LeSueur's parents separated before she was born. By age 16 she had three different stepfathers, one of whom (a vaudeville theater manager) had given her the name Billie Cassin. By 1915 she, her brother Hal and their mother lived in Kansas City, and Billie worked in a laundry with her mother and also as a menial to pay school tuition. Winning an amateur dance contest in 1923 led to chorus work in Chicago, Detroit and New York. On New Year's Day of 1925 she left for Hollywood. Before her second picture, a Photoplay contest led to the name Joan Crawford. With Our Dancing Daughters (1928) she became a star. She had a string of successes playing socialites or rags-to-riches shop girls, most notably as Crystal Allen in The Women (1939). She stayed with MGM for 18 years, signing with Warners in 1943. Mildred Pierce (1945) was a defining role and won her an Oscar.After more than 70 films, she married Alfred Steele, chairman of the board of the Pepsi-Cola Co., a company with which she remained as a board member and spokesman after her husband's fatal heart attack in 1959. In 1972 when the company's executives saw no further use for her, they pushed her out. After that, she referred to the CEO as "Fang".What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962) brought new careers to both Crawford and Bette Davis in 1962--although the two despised each other--but the ensuing roles were neither numerous nor flattering. Horrified by a photo taken of her in 1974, she retired completely, devoting herself to Christian Science and the increasing use of vodka. Her four adopted children received little from her $2-million estate: $77,500 each for Cathy and Cindy, nothing for Christopher or Christina Crawford "for reasons best known to them".

Joan Crawford Movies / TV-Shows


Spielberg (2017)
I Am Not Your Negro (2016)
And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
Thou Shalt Not: Sex, Sin and Censorship in Pre-Code Hollywood (2008)
Brush with Life: The Art of Being Edward Biberman (2007)
The Brothers Warner (2007)
Girl 27 (2007)
Stardust: The Bette Davis Story (2006)
Joan Crawford: The Ultimate Movie Star (2002)
City Confidential (1998)
Universal Horror (1998)
Legends of Entertainment Video (1995)
Century of Cinema A Personal Journey with Martin Scorsese Through American Movies (1995)
American Masters (1985)
Terror in the Aisles (1984)
Dead Men Don't Wear Plaid (1982)
Arena (1975)
That's Entertainment! (1974)
Trog (1970)
Night Gallery (1969)
Berserk (1967)
Della (1965)
I Saw What You Did (1965)
The Man from U.N.C.L.E. (1964)
Strait-Jacket (1964)
The Caretakers (1963)
The Lucy Show (1962)
The Virginian (1962)
What Ever Happened to Baby Jane? (1962)
Route 66 (1960)
The Best of Everything (1959)
The Story of Esther Costello (1957)
Autumn Leaves (1956)
Zane Grey Theater (1956)
Female on the Beach (1955)
Queen Bee (1955)
General Electric Theater The Road to Edinburgh (1954)
Johnny Guitar (1954)
Torch Song (1953)
This Woman Is Dangerous (1952)
Sudden Fear (1952)
Goodbye, My Fancy (1951)
Harriet Craig (1950)
It's a Great Feeling (1949)
Flamingo Road (1949)
Daisy Kenyon (1947)
Possessed (1947)
Humoresque (1946)
Mildred Pierce (1945)
Hollywood Canteen (1944)
Above Suspicion (1943)
Reunion in France (1942)
They All Kissed the Bride (1942)
A Woman's Face (1941)
When Ladies Meet (1941)
Strange Cargo (1940)
The Women (1939)
The Bride Wore Red (1937)
The Last of Mrs. Cheyney (1937)
The Gorgeous Hussy (1936)
No More Ladies (1935)
Forsaking All Others (1934)
Chained (1934)
Dancing Lady (1933)
Grand Hotel (1932)
Rain (1932)
This Modern Age (1931)
Possessed (1931)
The Stolen Jools (1931)
The Unknown (1927)
Ben-Hur: A Tale of the Christ (1925)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links