John Woo

Watch John Woo Movies | Watch John Woo TV Shows

John Woo Photo

John Woo Wiki


Real Name: Yusen Wu
Birth Place: Guangzhou, China
Birth Date: September 23, 1946
Occupation: Director, Producer, Writer

John Woo Biography


Born in southern China, John Woo grew up in Hong Kong, where he began his film career as an assistant director in 1969, working for Shaw Brothers Studios. He directed his first feature in 1973 and has been a prolific director ever since, working in a wide variety of genres before A Better Tomorrow (1986) (aka "A Better Tomorrow") established his reputation as a master stylist specializing in ultra-violent gangster films and thrillers, with hugely elaborate action scenes shot with breathtaking panache. After gaining a cult reputation in the US with _Dip hyut shueng hung (1989)_ (aka "The Killer"), Woo was offered a Hollywood contract. He plans to stay working in the US.

John Woo Movies / TV-Shows


The Crossing 2 (2015)
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale I (2011)
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale II (2011)
Beginning of the Great Revival (2011)
Warriors of the Rainbow: Seediq Bale I (2011)
Reign of Assassins (2010)
A Better Tomorrow (2010)
Red Cliff II (2009)
The Rotten Tomatoes Show (2009)
The Founding of a Republic (2009)
How Bruce Lee Changed the World (2009)
Red Cliff (2008)
Appleseed Ex Machina (2007)
Paycheck (2003)
Bulletproof Monk (2003)
Hostage (2002)
Windtalkers (2002)
Mission: Impossible II (2000)
Kurosawa: The Last Emperor (1999)
Blackjack (1998)
Jackie Chan: My Story (1998)
The Big Hit (1998)
The Replacement Killers (1998)
Face/Off (1997)
Broken Arrow (1996)
Once a Thief (1996)
Hard Target (1993)
Hard Boiled (1992)
Twin Dragons (1992)
Once a Thief (1991)
Bullet in the Head (1990)
A Better Tomorrow III: Love and Death in Saigon (1989)
The Killer (1989)
Just Heroes (1989)
A Better Tomorrow II (1987)
Biography (1987)
A Better Tomorrow (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Mo deng tian shi (1982)
Last Hurrah for Chivalry (1979)
The Hand of Death (1976)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links