Jonathan Hale

Watch Jonathan Hale Movies | Watch Jonathan Hale TV Shows

Jonathan Hale Wiki


Real Name: Jonathan Hatley
Birth Place: Hamilton, Ontario, Canada
Birth Date: March 21, 1891
Occupation: Actor

Jonathan Hale Biography


Canadian-born Jonathan Hale had a long film career, appearing in over 200 pictures. He was a member of the diplomatic service prior to his film career, and his stately bearing stood him in good stead for the variety of corporate executives, military officers and high-level politicians he often played. His best known and most memorable part was that of Dagwood Bumstead's boss J.C. Dithers in the "Blondie" series, a role he assayed from the first entry (Blondie (1938)) until he left the series in 1946. In 1966, despondent over personal problems, he shot himself to death.

Jonathan Hale Movies / TV-Shows


Men of the Fighting Lady (1954)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
Cattle Queen of Montana (1954)
She Couldn't Say No (1953)
Kansas Pacific (1953)
The Flaming Urge (1953)
My Hero (1952)
Son of Paleface (1952)
Mr. & Mrs. North (1952)
Young Man with Ideas (1952)
Adventures of Superman (1952)
Strangers on a Train (1951)
Three Husbands (1950)
The Fountainhead (1949)
State Department: File 649 (1949)
Call Northside 777 (1948)
Johnny Belinda (1948)
Tap Roots (1948)
Angel on My Shoulder (1946)
Rolling Home (1946)
Since You Went Away (1944)
Hollywood Canteen (1944)
And Now Tomorrow (1944)
Dead Man's Eyes (1944)
Hangmen Also Die! (1943)
Jack London (1943)
Miss Annie Rooney (1942)
Blondie for Victory (1942)
Blondie Goes to College (1942)
Blondie in Society (1941)
The Saint in Palm Springs (1941)
Blondie Goes Latin (1941)
Johnny Apollo (1940)
Blondie Has Servant Trouble (1940)
Blondie Plays Cupid (1940)
The Saint's Double Trouble (1940)
The Saint Takes Over (1940)
Blondie Meets the Boss (1939)
In Name Only (1939)
The Amazing Mr. Williams (1939)
Blondie Brings Up Baby (1939)
Tail Spin (1939)
Stand Up and Fight (1939)
The Saint Strikes Back (1939)
There's That Woman Again (1938)
Letter of Introduction (1938)
Breaking the Ice (1938)
Yellow Jack (1938)
Blondie (1938)
The Saint in New York (1938)
Wives Under Suspicion (1938)
The Duke of West Point (1938)
Boys Town (1938)
Charlie Chan at the Olympics (1937)
Danger - Love at Work (1937)
This Is My Affair (1937)
Exiled to Shanghai (1937)
A Star Is Born (1937)
Saratoga (1937)
You Only Live Once (1937)
Madame X (1937)
The Plainsman (1936)
Fury (1936)
Born to Dance (1936)
Charlie Chan at the Race Track (1936)
The Devil Is a Sissy (1936)
Charlie Chan's Secret (1936)
Alice Adams (1935)
The Raven (1935)
Public Hero Number 1 (1935)
If You Could Only Cook (1935)
A Night at the Opera (1935)
'G' Men (1935)
3 Kids and a Queen (1935)
Housewife (1934)
A Lost Lady (1934)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links