Jude Law

Watch Jude Law Movies | Watch Jude Law TV Shows

Jude Law Photo

Jude Law Wiki


Real Name: David Jude Law
Birth Place: Lewisham, London, England, UK
Birth Date: December 29, 1972
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack, Producer

Jude Law Biography


Born on December 29, 1972 in southeast London, England, Jude Law is a talented and versatile actor. Law has been nominated for two Academy Awards and continues to build a prolific body of work that spans from early successes such as Gattaca (1997) and The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999) to more recent turns as Dr. John Watson in Sherlock Holmes (2009) and Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011), as Hugo's father in Hugo (2011) and in the titular role in Dom Hemingway (2013).Law began acting in 1987 with the National Youth Music Theatre, building his stage career through 1995, when a role in "Indiscretions" on Broadway alongside Kathleen Turner, Roger Rees and Cynthia Nixon garnered Law a Tony nomination. Law had also interspersed a number of television roles, including a two-year tour on the ITV Granada soap opera "Families" (1990). Law's breakthrough film role came in the form of the British crime drama Shopping (1994), in which he starred alongside his future wife, Sadie Frost.Following the success of Gattaca (1997) and The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999), Law's feature film career continued to gain momentum throughout the late 1990s and early 2000s with roles in such films as Enemy at the Gates (2001), Road to Perdition (2002), I Heart Huckabees (2004), The Aviator (2004) and many others. Law is one of three actors, along with Colin Farrell and Johnny Depp, to take over acting responsibilities in the Terry Gilliam project The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009) following Heath Ledger's death.Jude Law has been active in many charitable activities and supports several different foundations and causes, doing work for organizations including the Make-A-Wish Foundation, Make Poverty History, Breast Cancer Care and others. Law is also a peace advocate, and in 2011, participated in street protests against the rule of Alexander Lukashenko in Belarus.Law married Sadie Frost in 1997 and the couple had two sons (Rafferty and Rudy) and a daughter (Iris) before divorcing in 2003. Law and Alfie (2004) co-star Sienna Miller were engaged to be married in 2005 and separated in 2006 (they would later rekindle their relationship in 2009, splitting once again in 2011). Law and American model Samantha Burke had a brief relationship in 2008 that resulted in the birth of Law's fourth child, daughter Sophia.

Jude Law Movies / TV-Shows


Captain Marvel (2019)
Fantastic Beasts: The Crimes of Grindelwald (2018)
King Arthur: Legend of the Sword (2017)
The Young Pope (2016)
Genius (2016)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Spy (2015)
Black Sea (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
The Grand Budapest Hotel (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Muse of Fire (2013)
Bond's Greatest Moments (2013)
Side Effects (2013)
Dom Hemingway (2013)
Anna Karenina (2012)
Toast of London (2012)
Rise of the Guardians (2012)
360 (2011)
The 83rd Annual Academy Awards (2011)
Hugo (2011)
Sherlock Holmes: A Game of Shadows (2011)
Contagion (2011)
Repo Men (2010)
Exit Through the Gift Shop (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Sherlock Holmes (2009)
The Imaginarium of Doctor Parnassus (2009)
Rage (2009)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Sleuth (2007)
My Blueberry Nights (2007)
All the King's Men (2006)
The Holiday (2006)
Breaking and Entering (2006)
Closer (2004)
A Series of Unfortunate Events (2004)
Sky Captain and the World of Tomorrow (2004)
I Heart Huckabees (2004)
Alfie (2004)
The Aviator (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Cold Mountain (2003)
Road to Perdition (2002)
A.I. Artificial Intelligence (2001)
Enemy at the Gates (2001)
Love, Honor and Obey (2000)
The Talented Mr. Ripley (1999)
Presence of Mind (1999)
eXistenZ (1999)
Music from Another Room (1998)
Immortality (1998)
Final Cut (1998)
Bent (1997)
The View (1997)
Midnight in the Garden of Good and Evil (1997)
Wilde (1997)
Gattaca (1997)
I Love You, I Love You Not (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Shopping (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes (1991)
Biography (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
20/20 (1978)
The South Bank Show (1978)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
Arena (1975)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links