Kate Hudson

Watch Kate Hudson Movies | Watch Kate Hudson TV Shows

Kate Hudson Photo

Kate Hudson Wiki


Real Name: Kate Garry Hudson
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: April 19, 1979
Occupation: Actress, Soundtrack, Producer

Kate Hudson Biography


Almost everyone who has spent time with Kate Hudson -including directors, family members, co-stars and interviewers - is quick to comment on her ability to light up a room. Through some combination of a winning smile, solid work ethic, and good old-fashioned talent, the young actress has gone from indie beginner to Vanity Fair cover girl in just three years. What's more, she's done it all without capitalizing on the success of legendary mom, Goldie Hawn. By all accounts, Hudson was a born performer - as a child she danced and sang at every opportunity. Her family hoped that she would attend New York University after graduating from high school, but she opted to get her feet wet in the professional acting world first. She made her big-screen debut as an ambitious young starlet stranded in a tiny California town in Desert Blue (1998). Her next two films, while critically panned, made it into wider release: 200 Cigarettes (1999) (in which she played an earnest but accident-prone ditz) and Gossip (2000/I) (which cast her as a rich, virginal college student). Perhaps Hudson's biggest break was landing the role of rock groupie (or "Band Aide") Penny Lane in Almost Famous (2000). The part was originally intended for Sarah Polley; when Polley backed out to pursue another project, director Cameron Crowe considered scrapping the film altogether. Hudson, who had been cast in a smaller role (as William's stewardess sister), begged for a chance to read for Penny. Crowe was impressed, Hudson got the part, and the show went on. As much as Tinseltown gossipmongers would like to put them at odds, mother and daughter agree that Hawn is one of Hudson's biggest supporters. Kate has never been particularly close to her birth father, musician Bill Hudson; she considers her true "Pa" to be Hawn's longtime partner, Kurt Russell, who has lived with the family since she was three. Her brother, Oliver Hudson, is an actor and aspiring writer-director.

Kate Hudson Movies / TV-Shows


Marshall (2017)
Chelsea (2016)
The First Monday in May (2016)
Kung Fu Panda 3 (2016)
Mother's Day (2016)
Deepwater Horizon (2016)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
Rock the Kasbah (2015)
72nd Golden Globe Awards (2015)
Barely Famous (2015)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
The 86th Annual Academy Awards (2014)
People Magazine Awards (2014)
Wish I Was Here (2014)
Good People (2014)
Running Wild with Bear Grylls (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Clear History (2013)
70th Golden Globe Awards (2013)
Clear History (2013)
The Reluctant Fundamentalist (2012)
The Chew (2011)
A Little Bit of Heaven (2011)
Something Borrowed (2011)
The 67th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Killer Inside Me (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Alan Carr: Chatty Man (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
Glee (2009)
Nine (2009)
Bride Wars (2009)
The Victoria's Secret Fashion Show (2008)
The Rachel Zoe Project (2008)
Fool's Gold (2008)
My Best Friend's Girl (2008)
Cutlass (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
You, Me and Dupree (2006)
The Skeleton Key (2005)
14 Hours (2005)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Will Ferrell - Volume 2 (2004)
Raising Helen (2004)
Saturday Night Live: The Best of Tracy Morgan (2004)
Alex & Emma (2003)
The Divorce (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
How to Lose a Guy in 10 Days (2003)
The Four Feathers (2002)
Ant & Dec's Saturday Night Takeaway (2002)
Ricochet River (2001)
The Beatles Revolution (2000)
Dr. T & the Women (2000)
About Adam (2000)
Almost Famous (2000)
Gossip (2000)
The Early Show (1999)
200 Cigarettes (1999)
Desert Blue (1998)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Party of Five (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Biography (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
60 Minutes (1968)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links