Lars von Trier

Watch Lars von Trier Movies | Watch Lars von Trier TV Shows

Lars von Trier Wiki


Real Name: Lars Trier
Birth Place: Copenhagen, Denmark
Birth Date: April 30, 1956
Occupation: Actor

Lars von Trier Biography


Probably the most ambitious and visually distinctive filmmaker to emerge from Denmark since Carl Theodor Dreyer over 60 years earlier, Lars von Trier studied film at the Danish Film School and attracted international attention with his very first feature, The Element of Crime (1984). A highly distinctive blend of film noir and German Expressionism with stylistic nods to Dreyer, Andrey Tarkovskiy and Orson Welles, its combination of yellow-tinted monochrome cinematography (pierced by shafts of blue light) and doom-haunted atmosphere made it an unforgettable visual experience. His subsequent features Epidemic (1987) and Europa (1991) have been equally ambitious both thematically and visually, though his international fame is most likely to be based on "The Kingdom" (1994), a TV soap opera blending hospital drama, ghost story and "Twin Peaks" (1990)-style surrealism that was so successful in Denmark that it was released internationally as a 280-minute theatrical feature.

Lars von Trier Movies / TV-Shows


Too Many Cooks (2014)
The 11th Hour (2014)
Nymphomaniac: Vol. I (2013)
Nymphomaniac: Vol. II (2013)
Side by Side (2012)
A Royal Affair (2012)
Melancholia (2011)
Erotic Man (2010)
Antichrist (2009)
To Each His Own Cinema (2007)
The Early Years: Erik Nietzsche Part 1 (2007)
The Boss of It All (2006)
Klovn (2005)
Dear Wendy (2005)
All About Anna (2005)
Manderlay (2005)
Dogville Confessions (2003)
Dogville (2003)
De fem bensp├Žnd (2003)
Dancer in the Dark (2000)
Italiaa aloittelijoille (2000)
Breaking the Waves (1996)
Valtakunta (1994)
Europa (1991)
Medea (1988)
Epidemic (1987)
The Element of Crime (1984)
Befrielsesbilleder (1982)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links