Matthew Modine

Watch Matthew Modine Movies | Watch Matthew Modine TV Shows

Matthew Modine Wiki


Real Name: Matthew Avery Modine
Birth Place: Loma Linda, California, USA
Birth Date: March 22, 1959
Occupation: Actor

Matthew Modine Biography


The youngest of seven children, Matthew Avery Modine was born in Loma Linda, California and grew up in Utah. His father managed drive-in movie theaters. After graduating high school in Imperial Beach, California, Modine moved to New York City (1979). While still a student at Stella Adler's Conservatory of Acting, Matthew began landing roles in film, and later theatre and television. Matthew has worked with many of the most highly regarded directors in the film industry, including, Oliver Stone, Sir Alan Parker, Stanley Kubrick, Robert Altman, Alan J. Pakula, John Schlesinger, Tony Richardson, Robert Falls, Sir Peter Hall, Abel Ferrara, Spike Lee, Tom DiCillo, Mike Figgis, Jonathan Demme and John Sayles. A partial list of his films include Birdy (1984), Vision Quest (1985), Full Metal Jacket (1987), Married to the Mob (1988), Gross Anatomy (1989), Memphis Belle (1990), Pacific Heights (1990), Short Cuts (1993), The Browning Version (1994) and Any Given Sunday (1999).Matthew is the recipient of a Golden Globe Award, Venice Film Festival Volpi Cup and Golden Lion. Mary (2005/I), directed by Abel Ferrara, co-starring Juliette Binoche and Forest Whitaker, won the Special Jury Prize at the Venice Film Festival. Birdy won the Cannes Film Festival Gran Prix. Equinox (1992), directed by Alan Rudolph, received four Independent Spirit Award nominations including Best Actor and Best Film. For his work in television, Matthew was part of the Emmy winning Showtime series "Weeds" (2005). He has received Golden Globe and Emmy Award nominations for the M.O.W. What the Deaf Man Heard (1997) (TV) and HBO's Emmy winning And the Band Played On (1993) (TV). Modine has directed several distinguished short films: When I Was a Boy (1993), Smoking (1995), Ecce Pirate (1997), I Think I Thought (2008) and To Kill an American (2008).

Matthew Modine Movies / TV-Shows


Sicario: Day of the Soldado (2018)
The Hippopotamus (2017)
47 Meters Down (2017)
Army of One (2016)
The Confirmation (2016)
Stranger Things (2016)
Author: The JT LeRoy Story (2016)
Proof (2015)
Expedition Unknown (2015)
The Heyday of the Insensitive Bastards (2015)
Unity (2015)
Altar (2014)
Idiotsitter (2014)
Cheatin' (2013)
Jordens undergÄng - Cat 8 (2013)
Jobs (2013)
Family Weekend (2013)
The Real (2013)
Girl in Progress (2012)
The Dark Knight Rises (2012)
Too Big to Fail (2011)
Wrinkles (2011)
A Cat in Paris (2010)
The Trial (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Little Fish, Strange Pond (2009)
PoliWood (2009)
The Garden of Eden (2008)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Sex and Lies in Sin City (2008)
The Neighbor (2007)
A West Texas Children's Story (2007)
Go Go Tales (2007)
Kettle of Fish (2006)
Transporter 2 (2005)
Weeds (2005)
Into the West (2005)
Funky Monkey (2004)
Overnight (2003)
Real Time with Bill Maher (2003)
Hitler: The Rise of Evil (2003)
The Divorce (2003)
Hollywood North (2003)
Redeemer (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
In the Shadows (2001)
Jack and the Beanstalk: The Real Story (2001)
The Shipment (2001)
Nobody's Baby (2001)
Stanley Kubrick: A Life in Pictures (2001)
Bamboozled (2000)
Flowers for Algernon (2000)
Any Given Sunday (1999)
The West Wing (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
If... Dog... Rabbit (1999)
Notting Hill (1999)
The Maker (1997)
The Blackout (1997)
The Real Blonde (1997)
What the Deaf Man Heard (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
Bye Bye Love (1995)
Cutthroat Island (1995)
Fluke (1995)
The Browning Version (1994)
Jacob (1994)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Short Cuts (1993)
And the Band Played On (1993)
Wind (1992)
Equinox (1992)
Memphis Belle (1990)
Pacific Heights (1990)
Gross Anatomy (1989)
American Experience (1988)
The Gamble (1988)
Married to the Mob (1988)
Orphans (1987)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Vision Quest (1985)
Mrs. Soffel (1984)
Birdy (1984)
The Hotel New Hampshire (1984)
Baby It's You (1983)
Streamers (1983)
Private School (1983)
Nature (1982)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
ABC Afterschool Specials (1972)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links