Maurice Denham

Watch Maurice Denham Movies | Watch Maurice Denham TV Shows

Maurice Denham Wiki


Real Name: William Maurice Denham
Birth Place: Beckenham, Kent, England, UK
Birth Date: December 23, 1909
Occupation: Actor

Maurice Denham Biography


Born in Beckenham, Kent, English character actor Maurice Denham first came to public notice in the 1940s on radio, appearing on many of the most popular comedy series of the day in a variety of characters. His debut in films came in 1947 with The Smugglers (1947). His talents came to the forefront in the animated feature Animal Farm (1954), in which he voiced all of the animal characters. A prolific actor, his familiar sharp features and bald head appeared in dozens of films over the following years, often as charming but slightly "balmy" characters and well-bred cads, although he was more than capable of playing straight drama, as he did in the war picture Sink the Bismarck! (1960) as a naval officer helping to hunt down and sink the German battleship. He began appearing regularly in television in the 1970s and also worked steadily on the stage.He died of natural causes at age 92 in London, England.

Maurice Denham Movies / TV-Shows


Pie in the Sky (1994)
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes The Last Vampyre (1993)
Screen Two Memento Mori (1992)
The Fool of the World and the Flying Ship (1991)
The Case-Book of Sherlock Holmes (1991)
Behaving Badly (1989)
Tears in the Rain (1988)
You Rang, M'Lord? (1988)
Agatha Christie's Miss Marple: 4:50 from Paddington (1987)
84 Charing Cross Road (1987)
Inspector Morse (1987)
All Passion Spent (1986)
Lovejoy (1986)
Casualty (1986)
The Bill (1984)
Schalcken the Painter (1979)
Minder (1979)
Rumpole of the Bailey (1978)
Secret Army (1977)
The Professionals (1977)
Julia (1977)
Shout at the Devil (1976)
Porridge (1974)
Luther (1974)
The Day of the Jackal (1973)
Sunday Bloody Sunday (1971)
Great Performances (1971)
Nicholas and Alexandra (1971)
Countess Dracula (1971)
The Virgin and the Gypsy (1970)
Attack on the Iron Coast (1968)
Those Fantastic Flying Fools (1967)
The Long Duel (1967)
Torture Garden (1967)
After the Fox (1966)
The Heroes of Telemark (1965)
Those Magnificent Men in Their Flying Machines or How I Flew from London to Paris in 25 Hours 11 Minutes (1965)
Blood Beast from Outer Space (1965)
Operation Crossbow (1965)
The Nanny (1965)
Hysteria (1965)
Doctor Who (1963)
Paranoiac (1963)
Dr. Finlay's Casebook (1962)
Damn the Defiant! (1962)
Invasion Quartet (1961)
Sink the Bismarck! (1960)
Two Way Stretch (1960)
Our Man in Havana (1959)
Curse of the Demon (1957)
The Spanish Gardener (1956)
Checkpoint (1956)
Doctor at Sea (1955)
Animal Farm (1954)
The Purple Plain (1954)
Man with a Million (1954)
Court Martial (1954)
The Magical World of Disney (1954)
Malta Story (1953)
No Highway in the Sky (1951)
Poet's Pub (1949)
The Spider and the Fly (1949)
The Blue Lagoon (1949)
Miranda (1948)
Oliver Twist (1948)
Here Come the Huggetts (1948)
The Blind Goddess (1948)
Dulcimer Street (1948)
Blanche Fury (1948)
Jassy (1947)
Holiday Camp (1947)
I Became a Criminal (1947)
The Upturned Glass (1947)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links