Melville W. Brown

Watch Melville W. Brown Movies | Watch Melville W. Brown TV Shows

Melville W. Brown Wiki


Real Name: Melville Walker Brown
Birth Place: Portland, Oregon, USA
Birth Date: March 10, 1887
Occupation: Actor

Melville W. Brown Biography


Silent screen pioneer Melville Walker Brown was born on March 10, 1887, to John and Fannie Brown of Portland, Oregon. His father was originally from Maine and his mother a native of Massachusetts. John Brown was a stenographer whose income was such that he was able to employ a domestic servant.Melville W. Brown was screenwriter, actor and director who probably began his show business career with the Baker Stock company in Spokane, Washington, where he collected tickets at the door and played juvenile roles on stage. He would later work for a stock company headed by Charles Chaplin and on a number of his later films, including A Dog's Life (1917) and Shoulder Arms (1918).Melville Walker Brown died as a result of a heart attack on January 31, 1938 in Los Angeles. His wife Margaret and daughter Delores were not mentioned in obituaries that appeared in newspapers available to this writer.Nevada State Journal 7 Sep 1929, Hartford, Courant, February 1, 1938, Chicago Tribune, February 1, 1938, 1900 & 1930 US Census.

Melville W. Brown Movies / TV-Shows


The Nut Farm (1935)
Lost in the Stratosphere (1934)
Behind Office Doors (1931)
Check and Double Check (1930)
Dance Hall (1929)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links