Ned Beatty

Watch Ned Beatty Movies | Watch Ned Beatty TV Shows

Ned Beatty Photo

Ned Beatty Wiki


Real Name: Ned Thomas Beatty
Birth Place: Louisville, Kentucky, USA
Birth Date: July 06, 1937
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Ned Beatty Biography


Stocky, genial looking supporting actor born and raised in Louisville, Kentucky, who has continually displayed his versatility in cinema since first appearing alongside Burt Reynolds being brutalized in the back woods nightmare of Deliverance (1972). Beatty and Reynolds struck up a friendship together, and Ned has since been cast by Burt in several other films together including White Lightning (1973), W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings (1975), and the abysmal Stroker Ace (1983).Ned's talents were also noticed by others in Hollywood and he was cast in many key productions of the 1970s turning in stellar performance, including an Academy Award nomination of Best Supporting Actor for his role in Network (1976). Beatty was also marvelous in Nashville (1975), under fire from a crazed sniper in The Deadly Tower (1975) (TV), an undercover FBI man in the action/comedy Silver Streak (1976), as Lex Luthor's bumbling assistant, Otis, in the blockbuster Superman (1978)....and he returned again with Gene Hackman to play Otis and Lex Luthor again in Superman II (1980).Beatty continued to remain busy throughout the 1980s with appearances in several big budget TV productions including "The Last Days of Pompeii" (1984). However, the overall caliber of the productions in general did not match up to those he had appeared in during the '70s. Nonetheless, Beatty still shone in films including The Big Easy (1986), _The Fourth Protocol (1987))_ )qv), and the delightful Hear My Song (1991). Into the 1990s, Beatty's work output swung between a mixture of roles in family orientated productions (Gulliver's Travels (1996) (TV), Back to Hannibal: The Return of Tom Sawyer and Huckleberry Finn (1990) (TV), etc.) taking advantage of his "fatherly" type looks, but he could still accentuate a hard edge, and additionally was cast in Radioland Murders (1994), the TV series "Homicide: Life on the Street" (1993) and Just Cause (1995).Most recently, Beatty turned out a terrific performance in the popular Where the Red Fern Grows (2003).

Ned Beatty Movies / TV-Shows


And the Oscar Goes To... (2014)
The Big Ask (2013)
Baggage Claim (2013)
Go On (2012)
Casting By (2012)
Rango (2011)
Rampart (2011)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
The Killer Inside Me (2010)
In the Electric Mist (2009)
Piers Morgan's Life Stories (2009)
Shooter (2007)
Charlie Wilson's War (2007)
The Walker (2007)
Superman II: The Richard Donner Cut (2006)
Sweet Land (2005)
The Wool Cap (2004)
Where the Red Fern Grows (2003)
Thunderpants (2002)
Roughing It (2002)
I Was a Rat (2001)
The Wilgus Stories (2000)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
Life (1999)
Spring Forward (1999)
Cookie's Fortune (1999)
Hard Time: Hostage Hotel (1999)
He Got Game (1998)
Gulliver's Travels (1996)
Crazy Horse (1996)
1914-1918 (1996)
Just Cause (1995)
Streets of Laredo (1995)
Radioland Murders (1994)
Inside the Actors Studio (1994)
Rudy (1993)
Homicide: Life on the Street (1993)
Ed and His Dead Mother (1993)
Prelude to a Kiss (1992)
Earth and the American Dream (1992)
Blind Vision (1992)
The Golden Palace (1992)
Going Under (1991)
Repossessed (1990)
Captain America (1990)
A Cry in the Wild (1990)
The Tragedy of Flight 103: The Inside Story (1990)
Avonlea (1990)
Big Bad John (1990)
Law & Order (1990)
Time Trackers (1989)
Physical Evidence (1989)
Chattahoochee (1989)
Spy (1989)
The Unholy (1988)
Purple People Eater (1988)
Switching Channels (1988)
Shadows in the Storm (1988)
Midnight Crossing (1988)
Go Toward the Light (1988)
Roseanne (1988)
Rolling Vengeance (1987)
The Fourth Protocol (1987)
The Trouble with Spies (1987)
The Big Easy (1986)
Back to School (1986)
It's Garry Shandling's Show. (1986)
Restless Natives (1985)
American Masters (1985)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Highway to Heaven (1984)
The Last Days of Pompeii (1984)
Stroker Ace (1983)
The Toy (1982)
A Woman Called Golda (1982)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
The Incredible Shrinking Woman (1981)
Superman II (1980)
Hopscotch (1980)
Guyana Tragedy: The Story of Jim Jones (1980)
Wise Blood (1979)
1941 (1979)
Gray Lady Down (1978)
Superman (1978)
Exorcist II: The Heretic (1977)
Mikey and Nicky (1976)
Gator (1976)
All the President's Men (1976)
The Big Bus (1976)
Silver Streak (1976)
Network (1976)
W.W. and the Dixie Dancekings (1975)
Nashville (1975)
The Deadly Tower (1975)
The Execution of Private Slovik (1974)
The Rockford Files (1974)
White Lightning (1973)
The Last American Hero (1973)
The Thief Who Came to Dinner (1973)
Dying Room Only (1973)
Kojak (1973)
Deliverance (1972)
The Life and Times of Judge Roy Bean (1972)
Footsteps (1972)
M*A*S*H (1972)
The Waltons (1972)
The Streets of San Francisco (1972)
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
Gunsmoke (1955)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links