Octavia Spencer

Watch Octavia Spencer Movies | Watch Octavia Spencer TV Shows

Octavia Spencer Photo

Octavia Spencer Wiki


Real Name: Octavia Lenora Spencer
Birth Place: Montgomery, Alabama, USA
Birth Date: May 25, 1970
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Director

Octavia Spencer Biography


Spencer is a native of Montgomery, Alabama, which she claims is the proverbial buckle of the Bible belt. She's the sixth of seven siblings and holds a BS in Liberal Arts from Auburn University. A "closet" lover of acting, this practical Alabamian knew that she'd someday work in the film industry, but never dreamed it would be in front of the camera. In 1995, acclaimed director Joel Schumacher changed all that by giving her a small part opposite Sandra Bullock in the hit film A Time to Kill, and Spencer was on her way. In 1996, she teamed up with Bullock again in Bullock's directorial debut of Making Sandwiches, a short film that premiered at the 1997 Sundance Film Festival.Spencer made her stage debut in Los Angeles and originated the role of "LaSonia" (pronounced lasagna) in famed writer/director Del Shore's, The Trials and Tribulations of a Trailer Trash Housewife, starring opposite veteran actors Beth Grant, Dale Dickey and David Steen (2003). The play garnered Spencer and her fellow cast mates critical acclaim and a bevy of awards. Since then, Spencer has continued to see success as an actor in both film and television, working alongside Hollywood's elite. In February 2009, she was lauded by Los Angeles Times publication: The Envelope, for her brief but memorable performance in the Will Smith drama Seven Pounds.

Octavia Spencer Movies / TV-Shows


Instant Family (2018)
Green Book (2018)
74th Golden Globe Awards (2017)
The Oscars (2017)
The Shack (2017)
Gifted (2017)
The Shape of Water (2017)
Small Town Crime (2017)
Zootopia (2016)
Allegiant (2016)
The Free World (2016)
Bad Santa 2 (2016)
Hidden Figures (2016)
Car Dogs (2016)
To Tell the Truth (2016)
Martha & Snoop's Potluck Party Challenge (2016)
Little Big Shots (2016)
The Oscars (2015)
(2015)
Fathers & Daughters (2015)
The Great Gilly Hopkins (2015)
The Late Show with Stephen Colbert (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Red Band Society (2014)
The 66th Primetime Emmy Awards (2014)
Get on Up (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
Black or White (2014)
The Meredith Vieira Show (2014)
The Tonight Show Starring Jimmy Fallon (2014)
Black-ish (2014)
Lost on Purpose (2013)
Call Me Crazy: A Five Film (2013)
Paradise (2013)
Fruitvale Station (2013)
Snowpiercer (2013)
The Oscars (2013)
Mom (2013)
Drunk History (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
Percy Jackson: Sea of Monsters (2013)
The Goldbergs (2013)
Smashed (2012)
The 84th Annual Academy Awards (2012)
Flypaper (2011)
The Help (2011)
The Chew (2011)
Dinner for Schmucks (2010)
Small Town Saturday Night (2010)
Peep World (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Conan (2010)
Love & Distrust (2010)
Drag Me to Hell (2009)
Halloween II (2009)
Love at First Hiccup (2009)
The Soloist (2009)
Just Peck (2009)
Hawthorne (2009)
Dollhouse (2009)
Seven Pounds (2008)
Pretty Ugly People (2008)
Raising the Bar (2008)
Worst Week (2008)
Wizards of Waverly Place (2007)
The Nines (2007)
Halfway Home (2007)
The Big Bang Theory (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
The Graham Norton Show (2007)
Ugly Betty (2006)
Pulse (2006)
The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman (2006)
30 Rock (2006)
Standoff (2006)
Coach Carter (2005)
Beauty Shop (2005)
Miss Congeniality 2: Armed & Fabulous (2005)
Pretty Persuasion (2005)
Marilyn Hotchkiss' Ballroom Dancing & Charm School (2005)
Medium (2005)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
American Dad! (2005)
Win a Date with Tad Hamilton! (2004)
Breakin' All the Rules (2004)
Huff (2004)
CSI: NY (2004)
Legally Blonde 2: Red, White & Blonde (2003)
S.W.A.T. (2003)
Bad Santa (2003)
Sol Goode (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Spider-Man (2002)
Little John (2002)
The Journeyman (2001)
Follow the Stars Home (2001)
Grounded for Life (2001)
Big Momma's House (2000)
Everything Put Together (2000)
What Planet Are You From? (2000)
Four Dogs Playing Poker (2000)
Malcolm in the Middle (2000)
Titus (2000)
CSI: Crime Scene Investigation (2000)
Blue Streak (1999)
Never Been Kissed (1999)
Being John Malkovich (1999)
Lansky (1999)
Live Virgin (1999)
Roswell (1999)
Brimstone (1998)
Becker (1998)
The Sixth Man (1997)
Dharma & Greg (1997)
The View (1997)
Just Shoot Me! (1997)
A Time to Kill (1996)
Moesha (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
ER (1994)
Chicago Hope (1994)
NYPD Blue (1993)
The X-Files (1993)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links