R. Lee Ermey

Watch R. Lee Ermey Movies | Watch R. Lee Ermey TV Shows

R. Lee Ermey Photo

R. Lee Ermey Wiki


Real Name: Ronald Lee Ermey
Birth Place: Emporia, Kansas, USA
Birth Date: March 24, 1944
Occupation: Actor, Miscellaneous Crew

R. Lee Ermey Biography


A talented character actor known for his military roles, Ronald Lee Ermey was in the United States Marine Corps for 11 years. He rose to the rank of Staff Sergeant, and later was bestowed the honorary rank of Gunnery Sergeant by the Marine Corps, after he served 14 months in Vietnam and later did two tours in Okinawa, Japan. After injuries forced him to retire from the Corps, he moved to the Phillipines, enrolling in the University of Manila, where he studied Criminology and Drama. He appeared in several Filipino films before being cast as a helicopter pilot in Francis Ford Coppola's Apocalypse Now (1979). Due to his Vietnam experiences, Coppola also utilized him as a technical adviser. He got a featured role in Sidney J. Furie's The Boys in Company C (1978), playing a drill instructor. Ermey worked with Furie again in Purple Hearts (1984).However, his most famous (or infamous) role came as Gunnery Sergeant Hartman in Stanley Kubrick's Full Metal Jacket (1987), for which he was nominated for a Golden Globe. He did win the best supporting actor award from The Boston Society of Film Critics. Since then, he has appeared in numerous character roles in such films as Leaving Las Vegas (1995), Se7en (1995) and Dead Man Walking (1995). However, Ermey prefers comedy to drama, and has a comedic role in Saving Silverman (2001). Ronald Lee Ermey continues to be one of the best character actors in the business, and you can bet that when his name appears in a movie's credits, he is going to be top notch in his role.

R. Lee Ermey Movies / TV-Shows


The Watch (2012)
Kung Fu Panda: Legends of Awesomeness (2011)
Machete Maidens Unleashed! (2010)
Toy Story 3 (2010)
For Love of Liberty: The Story of America's Black Patriots (2010)
Lock 'N Load with R. Lee Ermey (2009)
Solstice (2008)
Eleventh Hour (2008)
Batman: The Brave and the Bold (2008)
The Reef (2006)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre: The Beginning (2006)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
Man of the House (2005)
House (2004)
Father of the Pride (2004)
My Life as a Teenage Robot (2003)
The Texas Chainsaw Massacre (2003)
Willard (2003)
Frank McKlusky, C.I. (2002)
The Salton Sea (2002)
Mail Call (2002)
Fillmore! (2002)
Run Ronnie Run (2002)
Kim Possible (2002)
The Grim Adventures of Billy & Mandy (2001)
Recess: School's Out (2001)
On the Borderline (2001)
Invader ZIM (2001)
Tapaus Furtwängler (2001)
Scrubs (2001)
Megiddo (2001)
Saving Silverman (2001)
Scenes of the Crime (2001)
The District (2000)
Jericho (2000)
The Chaos Factor (2000)
Skipped Parts (2000)
Buzz Lightyear of Star Command: The Adventure Begins (2000)
The Apartment Complex (1999)
Family Guy (1999)
Toy Story 2 (1999)
Rocket Power (1999)
Roughnecks: The Starship Troopers Chronicles (1999)
You Know My Name (1999)
Big Guy and Rusty the Boy Robot (1999)
Life (1999)
SpongeBob SquarePants (1999)
Law & Order: Special Victims Unit (1999)
Avalanche (1999)
Gunshy (1998)
The Sender (1998)
Switchback (1997)
Rough Riders (1997)
Dead Men Can't Dance (1997)
Starship Troopers (1997)
The Angry Beavers (1997)
Prefontaine (1997)
The Frighteners (1996)
Soul of the Game (1996)
Space: Above and Beyond (1995)
JAG (1995)
Best of the Best 3: No Turning Back (1995)
Murder in the First (1995)
Savate (1995)
Dead Man Walking (1995)
Toy Story (1995)
Se7en (1995)
Leaving Las Vegas (1995)
Love Is a Gun (1994)
Chain of Command (1994)
Naked Gun 33 1/3: The Final Insult (1994)
On Deadly Ground (1994)
French Silk (1994)
The Adventures of Brisco County, Jr. (1993)
The X-Files (1993)
Body Snatchers (1993)
Sommersby (1993)
Hexed (1993)
True Identity (1991)
Toy Soldiers (1991)
The Terror Within II (1991)
I'm Dangerous Tonight (1990)
83 Hours 'Til Dawn (1990)
The Rift (1990)
Deathstone (1990)
Kid (1990)
The Simpsons (1989)
The Siege of Firebase Gloria (1989)
Tales from the Crypt (1989)
Fletch Lives (1989)
Mississippi Burning (1988)
China Beach (1988)
Full Metal Jacket (1987)
Purple Hearts (1984)
Miami Vice (1984)
Apocalypse Now (1979)
Up from the Depths (1979)
The Boys in Company C (1978)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links