Rebecca Romijn

Watch Rebecca Romijn Movies | Watch Rebecca Romijn TV Shows

Rebecca Romijn Photo

Rebecca Romijn Wiki


Real Name: Rebecca Alie Romijn
Birth Place: Berkeley, California, USA
Birth Date: November 06, 1972
Occupation: Actress, Producer, Soundtrack

Rebecca Romijn Biography


Rebecca Aile Romijn was born on November 6, 1972 in Berkeley, California. Her father was Dutch-born and worked as a custom-furniture maker; her mother was American-born, of Dutch descent, and was an English teacher. Rebecca attended Berkeley High School where her nickname was the "Jolly Blond Giant", then she attended the University of California at Santa Cruz where she majored in Music, but left in 1995.Rebecca (in her own words): "I was a freshman at UC Santa Cruz, really poor, and restless to see the world. I used to sit in my dorm room, thinking, "I just know I'm missing out on something. But, of course, I had no money. And so this friend hooked me up with an agency and it happened very quickly. I moved to Paris, got a cover of French Elle, and stayed for two and a half years". This tall (5'10") blond-haired, blue-eyed beauty was a natural for modeling, and has posed for Sports Illustrated, Christian Dior and Victoria's Secret, to name but a few. Rebecca first met John Stamos in 1994, at a Victoria's Secret Fashion Show and had her first date with him at Disneyland. They married in September 1998, but have since gotten divorced.Rebecca's favorite foods are fillet mignon, tuna sashimi and Häagen-Dazs Cappuccino Commotion ice cream. But to keep her weight at a svelte 130 pounds, she stays fit with a rigorous stretching and strengthening routine (her firm body tone is evident when compared to photos of her earlier modeling, where she was very slim but not toned). Rebecca's most famous movie role, so far, was as the shapeshifting Mystique in X-Men (2000), based on the long-running comic book series about teenage mutant superheroes (that Jack Kirby and Stan Lee created in 1962). To play Mystique every day, Rebecca had to start out nude, and then two female makeup artists would apply blue body paint and other stick-on parts for 8 hours a day. Rebecca told Jay Leno on "The Tonight Show with Jay Leno" (1992) that things like tissue paper would stick to her hips; and, one day, the long hours of wearing sticky paint makeup made her so upset that director Bryan Singer told her to have a glass of white wine and relax. Notwithstanding those technical difficulties, X-Men (2000) was a box-office bonanza, and Rebecca's future in films was assured.

Rebecca Romijn Movies / TV-Shows


Carter (2018)
Star Trek: Discovery (2017)
Love Locks (2017)
Larry Gaye: Renegade Male Flight Attendant (2015)
The Late Late Show with James Corden (2015)
Skin Wars (2014)
The Librarians (2014)
Phantom Halo (2014)
Late Night with Seth Meyers (2014)
King & Maxwell (2013)
Bettie Page Reveals All (2012)
Key and Peele (2012)
Burning Love (2012)
Tyler Perry's Good Deeds (2012)
NTSF:SD:SUV (2011)
X-Men: First Class (2011)
Possessing Piper Rose (2011)
The Real Housewives of Beverly Hills (2010)
The Con Artist (2010)
Adventure Time (2010)
The Talk (2010)
Conan (2010)
The Cleveland Show (2009)
The Tonight Show with Conan O'Brien (2009)
RuPaul's Drag Race (2009)
Eastwick (2009)
Watch What Happens: Live (2009)
The Wendy Williams Show (2008)
Lake City (2008)
Chuck (2007)
Carpoolers (2007)
Lies and Alibis (2006)
Ugly Betty (2006)
Pepper Dennis (2006)
X-Men: The Last Stand (2006)
Man About Town (2006)
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
Project Runway (2004)
Drawn Together (2004)
Godsend (2004)
The Punisher (2004)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
X2: X-Men United (2003)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Rollerball (2002)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
S1m0ne (2002)
Femme Fatale (2002)
Run Ronnie Run (2002)
Curb Your Enthusiasm (2000)
X-Men (2000)
Austin Powers: The Spy Who Shagged Me (1999)
WWE Smackdown! (1999)
Dirty Work (1998)
Just Shoot Me! (1997)
The View (1997)
The Daily Show (1996)
MADtv (1995)
Friends (1994)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Space Ghost Coast to Coast (1993)
Biography (1987)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links