Rufus Sewell

Watch Rufus Sewell Movies | Watch Rufus Sewell TV Shows

Rufus Sewell Photo

Rufus Sewell Wiki


Real Name: Rufus Frederick Sewell
Birth Place: Twickenham, Middlesex, England, UK
Birth Date: October 29, 1967
Occupation: Actor, Soundtrack

Rufus Sewell Biography


Rufus Sewell was born on the 29th of October 1967 in Twickenham, England. His father, Bill, was an Australian animator, who died when Rufus was 10. He has one brother, Caspar. He attended London's Central School of Speech and Drama and left in June of 1989 after completing three years of training. He made his London Stage debut in "Making It Better" for which he won the "Best Newcomer Award"; he also originated the role of Septimus Hodge in Tom Stoppards "Arcadia" and was nominated for an Oliver Award. On the Broadway stage, he debuted in "Translations" and received the Broadway Theater World Award. His film work has been has been equally varied and acclaimed from the junkie in Twenty-One (1991), the sweet bus driver in A Man of No Importance (1994), and the volatile artist in Carrington (1995). The lustful son in Cold Comfort Farm (1995) (TV), the protagonist hounded Dostoevsky-like in Dark City (1998), the star-crossed suitor in Dangerous Beauty (1998), to the the bitter, acidic, alcoholic cokehead of The Very Thought of You (1998), he has appeared in some of the most acclaimed theatre, film and television productions.

Rufus Sewell Movies / TV-Shows


The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (2017)
Victoria (2016)
Gods of Egypt (2016)
Blinky Bill the Movie (2015)
Killing Jesus (2015)
The Man in the High Castle (2015)
The Devil's Hand (2014)
Hercules (2014)
All Things to All Men (2013)
The Sea (2013)
I'll Follow You Down (2013)
No Fire Zone: The Killing Fields of Sri Lanka (2013)
Hotel Noir (2012)
Restless (2012)
Parade's End (2012)
Abraham Lincoln: Vampire Hunter (2012)
Hotel Noir (2012)
Zen (2011)
The Pillars of the Earth (2010)
The Tourist (2010)
Eleventh Hour (2008)
John Adams (2008)
Vinyan (2008)
Downloading Nancy (2008)
Amazing Grace (2006)
The One Show (2006)
Tristan + Isolde (2006)
The Illusionist (2006)
The Holiday (2006)
Paris, je t'aime (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
The Legend of Zorro (2005)
Helen of Troy (2003)
Extreme Ops (2002)
She Creature (2001)
A Knight's Tale (2001)
Arabian Nights (2000)
Bless the Child (2000)
Kesytön maa (1999)
Dangerous Beauty (1998)
The Very Thought of You (1998)
Häivähdys paratiisista (1998)
Dark City (1998)
The Woodlanders (1997)
Hamlet (1996)
Carrington (1995)
Cold Comfort Farm (1995)
Middlemarch (1994)
Dirty Weekend (1993)
Secret History (1991)
Twenty-One (1991)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links