Sally Kellerman

Watch Sally Kellerman Movies | Watch Sally Kellerman TV Shows

Sally Kellerman Wiki


Real Name: Sally Claire Kellerman
Birth Place: Long Beach, California, USA
Birth Date: June 02, 1937
Occupation: Actor

Sally Kellerman Biography


Willowy and statuesque leading lady Sally Kellerman was born on June 2, 1937 in Long Beach, California. Sally studied acting at Actors Studio West with Jeff Corey, Shirley Knight, Dean Stockwell and Jack Nicholson. It was in 1957 when Sally made her film debut in Reform School Girl (1957). In the 1960s, she built up her resume with offbeat performances on television series such as "Bob Hope Presents the Chrysler Theatre" (1963), "Slattery's People" (1964) and "It Takes a Thief" (1968). In 1968, Sally starred as Dianne Cluney, the only surviving victim of Albert DeSalvo's in The Boston Strangler (1968). It was in 1970 when Sally found her breakthrough role, a role in which she almost turned down due to the script of her character. The role was of Major Margaret "Hot-Lips" Houlihan in Robert Altman's MASH (1970), Sally earned both an Oscar and Golden Globe nomination and won a Kansas City Film Critics Circle Award and a Golden Laurel Award for her performance.Sally continued working with Robert Altman in his next film, Brewster McCloud (1970); Sally starred as an adventurous and socially awkward fairy-godmother of Bud Cort. In 1972, Sally starred as a chain-smoking, sex-addicted and very angry one-night stand of Alan Arkin's in Gene Saks's Last of the Red Hot Lovers (1972), starring opposite Paula Prentiss and Renée Taylor. In 1976, Sally starred alongside Lauren Hutton and Sissy Spacek in Alan Rudolph's Welcome to L.A. (1976). In 1979, Sally starred alongside leading man, Laurence Olivier in A Little Romance (1979). In 1986, she starred as the love interest of Rodney Dangerfield in Back to School (1986). In 1994, Sally teamed up with a superstar cast of Sophia Loren, Julia Roberts, Tim Robbins, Forest Whitaker, Cher, Kim Basinger, Anouk Aimée, Lauren Bacall, Stephen Rea, Linda Hunt, Jean-Pierre Cassel, Marcello Mastroianni for Robert Altman's Prêt-à-Porter (1994).Having been in a handful of films, Sally has built up quite the impressive resume. However, embracing the path of her longtime passion, singing. In 2009, Sally recorded and released her second album since her 1969 debut, "Roll With the Feelin'", titled "Sally". For the release of the latest album release, Sally can be found touring around different locations of her home-state, and in metropolitan areas; New York City and New Jersey and Atlanta. Sally still continues to both act and sing in her young years.

Sally Kellerman Movies / TV-Shows


Difficult People (2015)
Decker (2014)
Altman (2014)
Reach Me (2014)
Maron (2013)
High School USA! (2013)
Unsupervised (2012)
The High Fructose Adventures of Annoying Orange (2012)
Comedy Bang! Bang! (2012)
The Captains (2011)
Workaholics (2011)
Chemistry (2011)
Law & Order: LA (2010)
The Wishing Well (2009)
90210 (2008)
Delgo (2008)
Celebrity Ghost Stories (2008)
The Prince and the Pauper: The Movie (2007)
Masters of Science Fiction (2007)
I Could Never Be Your Woman (2007)
Payback: Straight Up (2006)
The Minor Accomplishments of Jackie Woodman (2006)
Boynton Beach Club (2005)
Women of the Night (2001)
Not for Ourselves Alone: The Story of Elizabeth Cady Stanton & Susan B. Anthony (1999)
Norm (1999)
Live Virgin (1999)
Ancient Graves: Voices of the Dead (1998)
The Living Edens (1997)
20th Century-Fox: The First 50 Years (1997)
It's My Party (1996)
P.C.H. (1995)
The Point of Betrayal (1995)
Touched by an Angel (1994)
Mirror Mirror 2: Raven Dance (1994)
Ready to Wear (1994)
Younger and Younger (1993)
Doppelganger (1993)
Diagnosis Murder (1993)
The Player (1992)
Star Trek 25th Anniversary Special (1991)
Dinosaurs (1991)
Happily Ever After (1990)
Paramedics (1988)
You Can't Hurry Love (1988)
Biography (1987)
Three for the Road (1987)
Back to School (1986)
That's Life! (1986)
Meatballs III: Summer Job (1986)
American Masters (1985)
Moving Violations (1985)
The Ray Bradbury Theater (1985)
Follow That Bird (1985)
Murder, She Wrote (1984)
Nature (1982)
Faerie Tale Theatre (1982)
Foxes (1980)
Serial (1980)
It Rained All Night the Day I Left (1980)
A Little Romance (1979)
Magee and the Lady (1978)
Centennial (1978)
The Mouse and His Child (1977)
Welcome to L.A. (1976)
The Big Bus (1976)
Rafferty and the Gold Dust Twins (1975)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
The Young and the Restless (1973)
Lost Horizon (1973)
Slither (1973)
Last of the Red Hot Lovers (1972)
A Reflection of Fear (1972)
Great Performances (1971)
Columbo (1971)
Brewster McCloud (1970)
MASH (1970)
The April Fools (1969)
Hawaii Five-O (1968)
The Boston Strangler (1968)
It Takes a Thief (1968)
Mannix (1967)
The Invaders (1967)
Star Trek: The Original Series (1966)
That Girl (1966)
I Spy (1965)
The Outer Limits (1963)
The Alfred Hitchcock Hour (1962)
Hands of a Stranger (1962)
My Three Sons (1960)
The Twilight Zone (1959)
The Many Loves of Dobie Gillis (1959)
Bonanza (1959)
Lock Up (1959)
Reform School Girl (1957)
Cheyenne (1955)
The Adventures of Ozzie and Harriet (1952)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links