Scott Caan

Watch Scott Caan Movies | Watch Scott Caan TV Shows

Scott Caan Photo

Scott Caan Wiki


Real Name: Scott Andrew Caan
Birth Place: Los Angeles, California, USA
Birth Date: August 23, 1976
Occupation: Actor, Writer, Director

Scott Caan Biography


Muscular, swaggering and tough, Scott Caan gives every indication of becoming a "man's-man" like his father, legendary actor James Caan. While it is obvious that he admires tough method actors like Marlon Brando and Sean Penn, Scott also has a strong egalitarian streak, evidenced by his reasoning for baring his body in films. He is quoted as saying that originally only the women in the scene were to be nude, but that he felt it really sexist, so he stripped too.Scott was born on August 23, 1976 in Los Angeles, California. He spent his childhood being shuttled between his parent's homes. His mom is actress and model Sheila Ryan; the Caans divorced when Scott was a year old. He has an older half-sister, Tara, and three younger half-brothers: Alexander, Jacob, and James.Self-desribed as a bad kid who was always getting into trouble, Scott initially steered clear of acting, opting to play sports instead. Scott benefited from his father's hands-on approach to child rearing; the elder Caan reportedly took a five-year hiatus to coach all of his son's little league teams. He also pursued his love of hip-hop by forming a group with his friend The Alchemist; as The Whooliganz, the duo made inroads on the music scene and signed an ill-fated contract with Tommy Boy Records.It did not take long for Scott to appear in front of the camera; in 1995, he took roles in a couple independent films, Star Struck (1995) and A Boy Called Hate (1995). Critical of his performances, Scott enrolled at Playhouse West in Los Angeles to study acting. Roles in more indies followed, including Bongwater (1997) and Gregg Araki's Nowhere (1997).His first major film was also a hit; he had a supporting role in Enemy of the State (1998) for director Tony Scott. He then appeared (in the buff) in Varsity Blues (1999) as a wisecracking receiver. By now, Scott had built a reliable reputation for playing strong-minded characters with a sense of humor, exemplified by his work in movies such a Boiler Room (2000), Ready to Rumble (2000), and his second hit picture, Gone in Sixty Seconds (2000).Scott's star rose with a fun supporting turn in Steven Soderbergh's Ocean's Eleven (2001) remake. At this time he had more indie turns in the films American Outlaws (2001), Novocaine (2001), and Sonny (2002) - Nicolas Cage's directorial debut starring James Franco. Scott followed up with his own directorial outing, Dallas 362 (2003).Scott reprised his role as Turk Malloy in Ocean's Twelve (2004), then took a supporting roles in two very different pictures: the sexy, ocean-bound thriller Into the Blue (2005) and in Nicole Holofcener's indie comedy, Friends with Money (2006). 2006 marked Caan's return to the director¹s chair, with The Dog Problem (2006), and soon was back for Ocean's Thirteen (2007).Over the past few years, Scott made memorable appearances as a recurring character on "Entourage" (2004). Currently, he has a starring role in the remake of the TV series "Hawaii Five-0" (2010).Scott has also established himself as a photographer, having been mentored in the medium by cinematographer Phil Parmet. In 2009, he published his book, Scott Caan Photographs, Vol. 1.

Scott Caan Movies / TV-Shows


Vice Principals (2016)
Rock the Kasbah (2015)
3 Geezers! (2013)
The Queen Latifah Show (2013)
The 68th Annual Golden Globe Awards (2011)
The Talk (2010)
Hawaii Five-0 (2010)
A Beginner's Guide to Endings (2010)
Late Night with Jimmy Fallon (2009)
Mercy (2009)
NCIS: Los Angeles (2009)
Deep in the Valley (2009)
Meet Dave (2008)
Stories USA (2007)
Chelsea Lately (2007)
Brooklyn Rules (2007)
Ocean's Thirteen (2007)
Friends with Money (2006)
The Dog Problem (2006)
Lonely Hearts (2006)
Into the Blue (2005)
In Enemy Hands (2004)
Entourage (2004)
Ocean's Twelve (2004)
The Ellen DeGeneres Show (2003)
Jimmy Kimmel Live! (2003)
Dallas 362 (2003)
Last Call with Carson Daly (2002)
Sonny (2002)
American Outlaws (2001)
Ocean's Eleven (2001)
Novocaine (2001)
Ready to Rumble (2000)
Boiler Room (2000)
Gone in 60 Seconds (2000)
Speed of Life (1999)
Varsity Blues (1999)
Black & White (1999)
Enemy of the State (1998)
Bongwater (1998)
Nowhere (1997)
Last Resort (1996)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links