Sela Ward

Watch Sela Ward Movies | Watch Sela Ward TV Shows

Sela Ward Photo

Sela Ward Wiki


Real Name: Sela Ann Ward
Birth Place: Meridian, Mississippi, USA
Birth Date: July 11, 1956
Occupation: Actress, Producer

Sela Ward Biography


Hallelujah for Sela. Everyone's favorite "Sister" was born Sela Ann Ward, on July 11, 1956, in Meridian, Mississippi. Sela's parents were Granberry Holland (an electrical engineer) and Annie Kate Ward; the 3 younger children in the family are Jenna (1957), Berry (1959) and Brock (1961). "Sela" is a Hebrew word that means "rock, boulder, cliff." Sela graduated from the University of Alabama in 1977, with a Bachelor of Fine Arts degree in art and advertising; Sela was also a cheerleader for the Crimson Tide football team, a Homecoming Queen and a member of the Chi Omega sorority. Sela moved to New York to work for an advertising agency. Responding to a friend's suggestion that she was tall (5'7") and pretty enough to try modeling, Sela began a highly successful career with the Wilhelmina Agency. Sela's first gig was in the Pepsi advertising department, and her first commercial was for Maybelline. After appearing in 20 national TV commercials, Sela moved to L.A. and got her first TV role in "Emerald Point N.A.S." (1983); she dated tall costar Richard Dean Anderson for 3 years (which is much longer than the TV series lasted). Sela's movie break came by appearing with Burt Reynolds in the film The Man Who Loved Women (1983), and by now her acting career was established. But perhaps Sela is best known for starring in the TV series "Sisters" (1991), which ran for 6 seasons. The series was a big hit with women, and if the males in the audience stuck around after the steamy (literally) opening sauna sequence, they too would discover a series with fascinating writing and story plots, with Sela as "Teddy"-- in the fashion industry she began her first company, which she wanted to call Teddy Wear. In 1992 and 1994, Sela got the Golden Globe nomination for best lead actress in a drama series; in 1994, she won an Emmy Award and, in 1996, the Screen Actors Guild Award. During the series' run, Sela married Howard Sherman (May 23, 1992 - present). They had two children: Austin Ward (May 13, 1994), Anabella Raye (May 30, 1998). Still very much a pretty woman, Sela appeared in Runaway Bride (1999) as Pretty Bar Woman. In 2000, Sela won her 2nd Emmy award, this time for work in "Once and Again" (1999).

Sela Ward Movies / TV-Shows


FBI (2018)
Independence Day: Resurgence (2016)
Graves (2016)
Westworld (2016)
Gone Girl (2014)
The Talk (2010)
The Stepfather (2009)
The Guardian (2006)
Discovery Atlas (2006)
The Late Late Show with Craig Ferguson (2005)
Dancing with the Stars (2005)
The Day After Tomorrow (2004)
Dirty Dancing: Havana Nights (2004)
Suburban Madness (2004)
CSI: NY (2004)
House (2004)
The Badge (2002)
America: A Tribute to Heroes (2001)
Catch a Falling Star (2000)
The Early Show (1999)
Passion's Way (1999)
Once and Again (1999)
Runaway Bride (1999)
54 (1998)
The New Batman Adventures (1997)
The View (1997)
My Fellow Americans (1996)
The Daily Show (1996)
Almost Golden: The Jessica Savitch Story (1995)
Late Show with David Letterman (1993)
Frasier (1993)
The Fugitive (1993)
Late Night with Conan O'Brien (1993)
Child of Darkness, Child of Light (1991)
Rainbow Drive (1990)
The Haunting of Sarah Hardy (1989)
Steele Justice (1987)
Hello Again (1987)
Nothing in Common (1986)
L.A. Law (1986)
Rustlers' Rhapsody (1985)
Night Court (1984)
The Man Who Loved Women (1983)
Live with Kelly and Ryan (1983)
Saturday Night Live (1975)
WatchFreeMovies


Remember Me
Forgot Login | Get Free Account

Latest Comments

Reign

maximus_1 : This Website never lets me down it is the best website ever. I am very...

Miss Peregrine's Home for Peculiar Children

simsy : ending was kinda lame but ok movie...

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : When is the next episode?! I need my fix!

Once Upon a Time

Myrrh : I am so curious as to what story characters will appear this season! Can...

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

X-Men: Apocalypse

skorpio777 : VERY GOOD MOVIE

Ghost Adventures: Aftershocks

maximus_1 : thank you for the links and this is a great show!

Links